The private security industry is one of the largest and most stable service sectors in the United States, and the financing behavior of security companies tells a revealing story about how labor-intensive service businesses fund growth in 2026. Security company financing statistics show an industry that is large, fragmented, cash-flow-driven, and increasingly dependent on fast, flexible capital to cover payroll, vehicles, equipment, and contract expansion.
This report brings together the most important numbers for 2026: the size and structure of the U.S. security services market, how many security companies operate today, what they borrow, why they borrow it, which financing products they use most, and what the data says about approval rates, costs, and funding speed. Whether you run a security guard company, a mobile patrol firm, or an integrated security services provider, these statistics give you a benchmark for your own financing decisions.
In This Article
- What Are Security Company Financing Statistics?
- The U.S. Security Services Industry in 2026
- Key Security Company Financing Statistics for 2026
- Why Security Companies Seek Financing
- How Security Company Financing Works
- Types of Financing Used by Security Companies
- What Lenders Look For in Security Companies
- How Crestmont Capital Helps Security Companies
- Real-World Financing Scenarios
- The Cost of Capital: What the Data Shows
- Frequently Asked Questions
- How to Get Started
- Conclusion
What Are Security Company Financing Statistics?
Security company financing statistics are the data points that describe how businesses in the private security sector borrow, spend, and repay capital. They cover two intertwined layers. The first layer is the industry context: market size, business counts, employment, wages, and growth rates for security services firms. The second layer is the financing behavior itself: how much security companies typically borrow, which loan products they choose, how often they are approved, how quickly they are funded, and what they pay for capital.
These statistics matter for three audiences. Security company owners use them to benchmark their own capital strategy against peers. Lenders use them to price risk in a sector where payroll dominates expenses and contracts drive revenue. And researchers, journalists, and analysts use them to understand how a $50 billion industry funds its day-to-day operations and long-term expansion.
Because private security is a contract services business with thin margins and heavy labor costs, its financing patterns look different from retail, manufacturing, or construction. The data reflects that reality: working capital products dominate, speed matters more than headline rate in many deals, and receivables-driven funding tools play an outsized role.
The U.S. Security Services Industry in 2026: Market Overview
Every financing statistic in this report sits on top of one foundational fact: private security is a massive, growing industry. Industry estimates place the U.S. private security services market at approximately $50.4 billion in 2026, up roughly 1.3 percent year over year. The broader physical and electronic security market, which adds surveillance systems, access control, and monitoring technology to traditional guarding, is estimated between $43 billion and $44 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach $64 billion to $70 billion by the early 2030s, a compound annual growth rate of roughly 5.6 to 6.3 percent.
Manned guarding and patrol services remain the core of the industry at roughly $36.6 billion in annual revenue, or about 72 to 75 percent of total security services spending. Electronic security and integrated systems account for most of the remainder and are growing faster, driven by AI-assisted video analytics, remote monitoring, and cloud-based access control.
Key Stat: There are approximately 113,700 active security services businesses in the United States in 2026, up about 3.5 percent from the prior year. Business formation is growing faster than industry revenue, which means competition among regional and mid-sized security contractors is intensifying.
Employment data underscores the scale. Roughly 1.28 million security officers work in the United States, outnumbering public law enforcement officers by about 1.5 to 1. Industry labor data shows between 157,000 and 162,000 security guard job openings every year, driven almost entirely by replacement hiring rather than net new positions. Annual turnover in guarding roles runs between 77 and 88 percent at many firms, one of the highest churn rates of any major occupation.
Demand is concentrated in the commercial sector. Commercial clients such as corporate campuses, retail centers, logistics hubs, healthcare facilities, and financial institutions account for roughly 70 percent of security services demand. Residential communities represent about 18 percent, and industrial and critical infrastructure sites account for about 12 percent.
The market remains highly fragmented despite consolidation at the top. Allied Universal, Securitas, and GardaWorld hold significant national share, but tens of thousands of small and mid-sized regional firms compete for local contracts. Industry business counts from sources such as the U.S. Census Bureau's County Business Patterns program confirm that the vast majority of security services establishments are small businesses with fewer than 100 employees. That fragmentation is exactly why financing statistics matter: most of the industry borrows like a small business, because most of the industry is a small business.
Key Security Company Financing Statistics for 2026
With the market context set, here are the financing numbers that define how security companies fund themselves in 2026.
Borrowing Is the Norm, Not the Exception
Small business lending surveys consistently show that a majority of employer firms carry some form of financing, and service businesses with heavy payroll cycles borrow at above-average rates. Security companies fit that profile precisely. The most common financing use cases reported by security firms are payroll coverage during contract ramp-ups, vehicle and fleet purchases, guard equipment and technology, insurance premiums, licensing and compliance costs, and marketing to win new contracts.
Working Capital Is the Dominant Product Category
Because labor typically consumes 60 to 70 percent of revenue at a guarding firm, the single largest financing need is working capital. Industry lending data shows short-term working capital products, including term loans, business lines of credit, and receivables-based funding, account for the majority of financing transactions in contract services industries like security. Equipment financing follows as the second-largest category, reflecting steady demand for patrol vehicles, body cameras, GPS patrol management systems, uniforms, and communications gear.
Approval Rates Vary Widely by Lender Type
Monthly small business lending index data has shown a persistent pattern for years: big banks approve a small fraction of small business loan applications, small and regional banks approve meaningfully more, and alternative lenders approve the largest share. In recent reporting periods, big bank approval rates have hovered near 13 to 15 percent, small banks near 19 to 21 percent, and alternative and non-bank lenders near 28 to 32 percent. Security companies, particularly smaller firms with limited collateral, experience this spread directly. A firm declined by a bank is frequently approved by a non-bank lender that underwrites cash flow rather than hard assets.
Speed Is a Deciding Factor
Security contracts often start on compressed timelines. A property manager switches vendors and the new provider must staff a site within two weeks. That reality shows up in financing behavior: security company owners rank funding speed among their top selection criteria when choosing a lender, and same-week funding products see heavy use in this sector. Bank and SBA loans, which can take 30 to 90 days to close, are used primarily for planned expansion and large equipment purchases rather than urgent payroll or ramp-up needs.
Ticket Sizes Track Company Scale
Typical financing amounts for security companies cluster into three bands. Micro-firms and new entrants commonly seek $25,000 to $75,000 for initial licensing, insurance deposits, uniforms, and the first payroll cycles. Established small firms with several active contracts typically seek $75,000 to $250,000 for vehicle fleets, technology upgrades, and contract expansion. Mid-sized regional firms pursuing acquisitions or large multi-site contracts regularly finance $250,000 to $1 million or more.
Is Your Security Company Funded for Its Next Contract?
Join thousands of U.S. businesses that get fast, flexible financing from the #1 business lender in the country. Apply in minutes with no obligation.
Check Your Options →Why Security Companies Seek Financing
Security companies borrow for reasons that map directly onto the industry's economics. Understanding these drivers explains most of the financing statistics in this report.
The Payroll Float Gap
The defining cash flow problem in private security is the gap between payroll and payment. Guards are typically paid weekly or biweekly, while commercial clients pay invoices on net 30, net 45, or net 60 terms. A security firm that staffs a new $40,000 per month contract may need to fund $20,000 or more in wages before the first invoice is even due, and up to $80,000 before cash from that contract actually arrives. This payroll float gap is the number one reason security companies seek working capital financing.
Contract Ramp-Ups
Winning a large contract is good news that arrives with a bill. Recruiting, background checks, state licensing, uniforms, radios, and supervision all cost money before revenue starts. Financing statistics in contract services show that ramp-up funding is one of the most common loan purposes, and security is no exception.
Vehicles and Patrol Equipment
A marked patrol vehicle with lighting, livery, GPS, and dash cameras typically costs $35,000 to $60,000 fully upfitted. Mobile patrol firms operate fleets of them. Equipment financing spreads that cost over three to six years, matching the expense to the revenue the vehicle helps generate.
Insurance and Licensing
Security companies carry substantial insurance burdens: general liability, workers compensation, professional liability, and often armed guard endorsements. Annual premiums for a mid-sized firm can run well into six figures, and many insurers require large down payments. Premium financing and working capital loans are commonly used to manage these fixed costs.
Pro Tip: With annual guard turnover running between 77 and 88 percent across the industry, recruiting and training is a permanent line item, not a one-time cost. Security firms that build a financing facility sized to their recruiting pipeline avoid the cash crunches that force rivals to decline new contracts.
Technology Transformation
The shift toward hybrid guarding models, where officers work alongside AI-assisted cameras, remote monitoring centers, and mobile patrol apps, requires capital. Guard management software, GPS-verified patrol systems, body-worn cameras, and client-facing reporting portals are now competitive necessities. Technology investment is one of the fastest-growing financing purposes in the sector.
How Security Company Financing Works
The mechanics of financing a security company follow a predictable sequence, regardless of which product the owner ultimately chooses.
Step 1: Define the funding purpose. Lenders approve security companies faster when the use of funds is specific. "I need $120,000 to staff a new warehouse contract starting March 1, covering six weeks of payroll and four patrol vehicles" underwrites better than a generic request for growth capital.
Step 2: Gather core documents. Most lenders ask for three to six months of business bank statements, basic company information, and ownership details. Larger requests may require tax returns, financial statements, and a sample of client contracts. Security companies with verifiable recurring contract revenue document their income more easily than cash-heavy businesses.
Step 3: Match the product to the purpose. Payroll float maps to lines of credit and invoice financing. Vehicles and equipment map to equipment financing. Long-horizon expansion maps to term loans or SBA loans. The statistics on product usage in this industry reflect that matching logic.
Step 4: Underwriting and approval. Non-bank lenders typically decision security company applications within 24 to 72 hours based on revenue consistency, time in business, and credit profile. Banks and SBA lenders take longer but offer lower rates to firms that qualify.
Step 5: Funding and deployment. Alternative lenders commonly fund within one to three business days of approval. Equipment financing funds directly to the vendor. Lines of credit become available for draws as payroll cycles demand.
Types of Financing Used by Security Companies
Security company financing statistics show a clear product hierarchy. Here is how the major options compare for this industry specifically.
| Financing Type | Best For | Typical Amounts | Funding Speed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working Capital Loan | Payroll float, ramp-up costs, insurance premiums | $25,000 - $500,000 | 1 - 3 business days |
| Business Line of Credit | Recurring payroll cycles, seasonal contract swings | $20,000 - $250,000 revolving | 1 - 5 business days |
| Equipment Financing | Patrol vehicles, cameras, radios, guard technology | $10,000 - $1,000,000+ | 2 - 7 business days |
| Invoice Financing | Net 30 to net 60 commercial invoices | 80 - 90% of invoice value | Same day to 48 hours |
| SBA Loan | Acquisitions, large expansions, refinancing | $50,000 - $5,000,000 | 30 - 90 days |
| Term Loan | Planned expansion, buyouts, large one-time costs | $50,000 - $2,000,000 | 3 - 10 business days |
The table explains the usage statistics. Working capital and lines of credit dominate transaction counts because payroll gaps recur constantly. Equipment financing carries large aggregate volume because vehicle fleets are capital-intensive. SBA loans represent a small share of transactions but a meaningful share of dollar volume, concentrated among the industry's larger, more established firms. For a deeper dive into loan structures built specifically for this sector, see our complete guide to security company business loans.
By the Numbers
Security Company Financing Statistics 2026 - Key Figures
$50.4B
U.S. private security services market size in 2026
113,700
Active security services businesses in the United States
1.28M
Security officers employed nationwide, 1.5x public police
60-70%
Share of revenue a guarding firm spends on labor
What Lenders Look For in Security Companies
Approval statistics become much easier to interpret once you understand what underwriters actually evaluate in a security company application.
Revenue Consistency and Contract Quality
Security companies have an underwriting advantage many industries lack: recurring contractual revenue. A firm with twelve months of statements showing steady deposits from commercial contracts presents exactly the cash flow profile lenders want. Underwriters look at average monthly revenue, deposit consistency, and customer concentration. A firm whose revenue depends on a single client carrying more than 40 percent of total income will face tougher questions than a diversified operator.
Time in Business
Lending data across small business finance shows time in business is one of the strongest approval predictors. Most alternative lenders require at least six months of operating history, and the most competitive rates generally go to firms with two or more years. Newer security startups, which often need licensing and insurance capital the most, usually access shorter-term products first and graduate to larger facilities as their history builds.
Credit Profile
Personal credit still matters in small business lending. Industry lending surveys indicate that small business borrowers with scores above 680 see materially higher approval rates and better pricing, while scores in the 550 to 650 range shift applicants toward revenue-based and asset-based products. The good news in the statistics: security companies with strong receivables and equipment collateral frequently qualify even when credit is imperfect, because lenders can underwrite the contracts and the assets rather than the score alone.
Licensing and Compliance Standing
Security is a licensed industry in every state. Lenders increasingly verify that applicant firms hold current state licenses, carry required insurance, and have clean compliance records. A firm with lapsed licensing or open regulatory actions will see approvals stall regardless of revenue.
How Crestmont Capital Helps Security Companies
Crestmont Capital works with security guard companies, patrol services, and integrated security providers across the country, and our product lineup maps directly onto the financing patterns the statistics describe.
For payroll float and contract ramp-ups, our unsecured working capital loans provide fast funding without requiring liens on vehicles or equipment. For recurring payroll cycles, a business line of credit lets a firm draw what it needs each pay period and pay only for what it uses. Security firms waiting on slow-paying commercial clients use our invoice financing to convert outstanding receivables into same-week cash.
For fleet and technology purchases, our equipment financing program covers patrol vehicles, camera systems, radios, and guard management technology with terms that match asset life. Owners of guard companies exploring all of these structures can review our breakdown of security guard company business loans for product-level detail.
Our application takes minutes, decisions typically arrive within hours, and funding can complete in as little as one business day for qualified applicants. That speed aligns with how the security industry actually buys capital: contracts start fast, payroll cannot wait, and opportunities expire.
Get Funding Built for the Security Industry
Crestmont Capital finances security companies of every size, from new guard firms to regional patrol operations. Apply in minutes and get a decision fast.
Apply Now →Real-World Financing Scenarios for Security Companies
Statistics describe patterns, but scenarios show how the numbers play out. These composite examples reflect the most common financing situations security companies face in 2026.
Scenario 1: The Payroll Gap on a New Contract
A 40-guard security firm in Texas wins a distribution center contract worth $65,000 per month. The client pays on net 45 terms, but the firm must staff 14 new officers immediately. With biweekly payroll of roughly $30,000 for the new team, the firm needs about $90,000 before the first payment arrives. A working capital loan of $100,000 covers the gap, and the facility is repaid from contract revenue over the following twelve months.
Scenario 2: Fleet Replacement for a Patrol Company
A mobile patrol company in Florida operates nine vehicles, four of which have crossed 180,000 miles. Replacement vehicles with upfitting cost $48,000 each. Rather than draining $192,000 in cash, the owner uses equipment financing for all four vehicles at once, preserving working capital for payroll and spreading the cost over five years.
Scenario 3: Invoice Financing Through Slow-Pay Clients
A security company in the Midwest serves several municipal and healthcare clients that reliably pay in 50 to 70 days. Payroll runs every two weeks. The firm finances its outstanding invoices, receiving about 85 percent of face value within 48 hours of billing, and the remainder when clients pay. The financing cost is a small fraction of the revenue the contracts generate, and the firm never misses payroll.
Scenario 4: Acquisition of a Competitor
A regional security firm in the Southeast has the chance to acquire a smaller competitor with $1.8 million in annual contract revenue for $900,000. Bank financing would take 60 to 90 days and the seller wants to close in 45. The buyer combines an SBA-guaranteed loan for the bulk of the price with a shorter-term loan for transition costs, closing on schedule and doubling its guard count overnight.
Scenario 5: Technology Upgrade to Stay Competitive
A guarding firm in California is losing bids to competitors offering GPS-verified patrol reporting and client dashboards. The full technology stack, including software licensing, body cameras, and supervisor tablets, costs $85,000. An equipment and technology financing package lets the firm deploy immediately and win back two contracts within a quarter.
Key Insight: Across thousands of small business financing transactions, the pattern is consistent: firms that finance against a specific revenue event, such as a signed contract or an awarded bid, outperform firms that borrow against hope. Security companies with signed contracts in hand are among the strongest applicants lenders see.
The Cost of Capital: What the Data Shows
Financing costs for security companies span a wide range, and the statistics reflect the product mix. SBA and bank term loans occupy the low end, with annual percentage rates typically in the high single digits to low teens for qualified borrowers. Online term loans and lines of credit price in the mid-teens to the 20s depending on credit, revenue, and term length. Short-term working capital and revenue-based products price higher still, reflecting speed and reduced documentation.
The right comparison is not rate alone but cost against return. A security firm paying 18 percent annually on $100,000 to staff a contract that generates $65,000 per month at a 12 percent net margin earns roughly $7,800 per month in profit from that contract, or $93,600 per year, against a financing cost of approximately $10,000 to $12,000 over the life of a one-year facility. The arithmetic explains why speed-oriented products maintain steady market share in this industry despite higher nominal rates.
Owners evaluating options should compare total payback amount, prepayment terms, and draw flexibility, not just the headline rate. The SBA's loan programs page is a useful benchmark for what government-backed pricing looks like, and the SBA's market research guidance can help you size your local contract opportunity before you borrow against it.
Frequently Asked Questions
How big is the U.S. private security services market in 2026? +
Industry estimates place the U.S. private security services market at approximately $50.4 billion in 2026, with manned guarding and patrol services accounting for roughly $36.6 billion of that total. The broader physical and electronic security market is projected to grow at a 5.6 to 6.3 percent annual rate into the early 2030s.
How many security companies operate in the United States? +
Approximately 113,700 active security services businesses operate in the U.S. in 2026, and the business count is growing around 3.5 percent per year. The market remains highly fragmented, with most firms operating as small or mid-sized regional providers.
What do security companies use financing for most often? +
Working capital for payroll is the most common use, followed by vehicle and equipment purchases, contract ramp-up costs, insurance premiums, recruiting and training, and technology upgrades such as GPS patrol systems and body cameras.
Why is payroll such a big financing issue for security companies? +
Labor typically consumes 60 to 70 percent of revenue at a guarding firm, guards are paid weekly or biweekly, and commercial clients pay on net 30 to net 60 terms. That timing gap means a firm can spend tens of thousands of dollars on wages before the related invoice is paid.
What credit score does a security company need for a business loan? +
Requirements vary by lender and product. Bank and SBA loans generally expect scores of 680 or higher, while many alternative lenders work with scores in the 550 to 650 range when revenue is strong. Equipment financing and invoice financing can be available at lower scores because the assets and receivables provide security.
Can a new security company get financing? +
Yes, though options expand with time in business. Most non-bank lenders require at least six months of operating history. Newer firms often start with equipment financing, smaller working capital facilities, or invoice financing, then qualify for larger products as they build revenue history.
How fast can a security company get funded? +
Alternative lenders commonly deliver decisions within 24 to 72 hours and funding within one to three business days. Invoice financing can fund within 48 hours of billing. Bank and SBA loans typically take 30 to 90 days from application to funding.
What loan amounts do security companies typically borrow? +
Industry lending patterns cluster into three bands: $25,000 to $75,000 for new and micro firms, $75,000 to $250,000 for established small firms funding vehicles and contract expansion, and $250,000 to $1 million or more for regional firms pursuing acquisitions or large multi-site contracts.
Do security companies qualify for SBA loans? +
Yes. Security services firms are eligible for SBA 7(a) and 504 loans provided they meet standard size, credit, and documentation requirements. SBA loans in this industry are most often used for acquisitions, large expansions, and refinancing expensive existing debt.
How does invoice financing work for security companies? +
The firm sells or borrows against its outstanding invoices and receives roughly 80 to 90 percent of the invoice value within one to two days. When the client pays, the balance is released minus the financing fee. It directly solves the payroll float gap created by net 30 to net 60 payment terms.
What equipment can security companies finance? +
Patrol vehicles and fleet upfitting, surveillance and body-worn cameras, two-way radios, guard management software systems, uniforms and tactical gear in bundled purchases, and access control or monitoring equipment used in integrated service offerings.
How much does it cost to start a security company? +
Startup costs vary by state and service model but typically include state licensing fees, insurance down payments, uniforms and equipment, recruiting and background check costs, and several payroll cycles of operating capital. Many founders report initial funding needs between $25,000 and $75,000 before revenue stabilizes.
Why do banks decline security company loan applications? +
Common reasons include limited collateral beyond vehicles, short time in business, customer concentration, thin margins that weaken debt service coverage, and credit scores below bank thresholds. Many declined firms are subsequently approved by non-bank lenders that underwrite cash flow instead of hard assets.
Is a business line of credit a good fit for a security company? +
For most guarding firms, yes. Payroll is a recurring, predictable expense, and a revolving line of credit lets the company draw only what each pay period requires, repay it as invoices are collected, and reuse the facility without reapplying.
How can a security company improve its financing approval odds? +
Keep business bank statements clean and consistent, maintain current state licensing and insurance, diversify the client base to reduce concentration, separate personal and business finances, and apply with a specific funding purpose tied to a signed contract or documented revenue event.
Ready to Write Your Company's Next Growth Chapter?
From payroll bridges to patrol fleets, Crestmont Capital funds security companies fast. See your options in minutes.
Get Started →How to Get Started
Complete our quick application at offers.crestmontcapital.com/apply-now - takes just a few minutes.
A Crestmont Capital advisor will review your needs and match you with the right financing option.
Receive your funds and put them to work - often within days of approval.
Conclusion
The security company financing statistics for 2026 describe an industry that is large, resilient, and structurally dependent on smart capital access. A $50.4 billion market, more than 113,000 businesses, and 1.28 million officers all run on a financial engine where payroll arrives before payment, vehicles and technology demand constant investment, and growth belongs to the firms that can fund new contracts the moment they are signed.
For security company owners, the data points to a clear playbook. Match the financing product to the funding purpose. Use working capital and lines of credit for payroll cycles, invoice financing for slow-paying commercial clients, equipment financing for vehicles and technology, and SBA or term loans for major expansion. Work with lenders who understand contract-driven service businesses and can move at the speed your contracts demand.
Crestmont Capital has funded thousands of businesses across every industry, including security guard companies, patrol services, and integrated security providers nationwide. If the statistics in this report describe your business, the next step is simple: apply today and see what your company qualifies for.
Disclaimer: The information provided in this article is for general educational purposes only and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Funding terms, qualifications, and product availability may vary and are subject to change without notice. Crestmont Capital does not guarantee approval, rates, or specific outcomes. For personalized information about your business funding options, contact our team directly.
Allan Garfinkle
Allan Garfinkle is the Chief Revenue Officer at Crestmont Capital, where he has spent more than a decade leading revenue strategy, business development, and operational growth. With 28 years of experience building and advising startups and small businesses, Allan has helped more than 10,000 business owners navigate financing decisions, growth opportunities, and changing economic conditions. He earned a Bachelor of Science in Economics and an MBA with a concentration in Finance from Northeastern University, as well as a Juris Doctor from New England Law, where his studies focused on contracts and business law. His writing draws on extensive practical experience in small-business lending, equipment financing, business credit, and commercial finance.
