Gas station financing statistics tell a clear story in 2026: fuel retail remains one of the most capital-intensive corners of small business, lenders are actively funding the category, and owners who understand the numbers are securing better terms than those who walk in blind. Whether you are buying your first station, upgrading pumps and tanks, or refinancing an existing location, the data below shows exactly where the money is moving and what it takes to qualify.
This report compiles the most current figures on station counts, revenue, profit margins, acquisition costs, loan approval rates, borrowing amounts, and the financing products station owners actually use. Every number is drawn from public sources such as the U.S. Census Bureau, the SBA, the Federal Reserve, and national industry associations, so you can benchmark your own operation against the market before you borrow.
In This Article
- How Many Gas Stations Are in the US?
- Revenue and Market Size Statistics
- Profit Margins and Owner Earnings
- Gas Station Financing Statistics
- What It Costs to Buy or Build a Station
- Financing Options Owners Use Most
- Qualification Requirements
- How Crestmont Capital Helps
- Real-World Financing Scenarios
- How to Apply
- Frequently Asked Questions
- How to Get Started
How Many Gas Stations Are in the US? Industry Overview for 2026
One of the most common questions about this industry is also one of the most searched: how many gas stations are in the US? The most reliable counts put the number of retail fueling locations at roughly 145,000 to 150,000 nationwide. The National Association of Convenience Stores (NACS) tracks approximately 152,000 convenience stores in total, and about 80 percent of them sell fuel, which places the fuel-selling store count near 120,000. When you add standalone service stations, truck stops, and hypermarket fuel centers operated by grocery and big-box chains, the broader fueling-location total approaches 150,000 sites.
What stands out in the 2026 data is ownership structure. Contrary to the assumption that oil companies own the corner station, the vast majority of U.S. fueling locations are independently owned. Major oil brands exited most direct retail ownership years ago; today, an estimated 60 percent or more of stations are run by single-store operators or small regional chains that license a fuel brand. That structure matters for financing because it means most borrowers are small business owners with a handful of locations, not national corporations with treasury departments.
Station counts have been remarkably stable even as electric vehicle adoption grows. Total fueling locations have declined only marginally over the past decade, and consolidation has favored well-capitalized operators who can afford larger format stores with food service. For lenders, that stability translates into predictable collateral values and consistent cash flow, which is a core reason gas station loans remain an active lending category in 2026.
The workforce behind these numbers is significant as well. The convenience and fuel retailing industry employs more than 2 million people across the country, and the average fueling convenience store generates several million dollars per year in combined fuel and in-store sales. Census Bureau business pattern data consistently places gasoline stations among the larger small-business employer categories in retail trade.
Gas Station Revenue and Market Size Statistics
The fuel retailing industry operates at a scale that surprises many first-time buyers. NACS State of the Industry data put total U.S. convenience industry sales at roughly $860 billion in its most recent full-year reports, with fuel sales accounting for approximately 60 percent of that total. That implies fuel revenue alone in the range of $500 billion to $550 billion per year flowing through American pumps, before a single coffee or snack is sold inside the store.
On a per-store basis, the numbers are equally substantial. A typical fueling convenience store records between $3 million and $6 million in combined annual revenue, depending on fuel volume, market, and store format. High-volume highway locations and travel centers can exceed $10 million annually. In-store sales, which include food service, packaged beverages, tobacco, and grocery items, average roughly $1.5 million to $2 million per store per year across the industry, with food service continuing to take a growing share of the inside sales mix.
Gasoline demand provides the foundation for all of it. U.S. motorists consume approximately 135 billion to 140 billion gallons of motor gasoline per year based on federal energy data, and the average fueling location moves roughly 1.2 million to 1.6 million gallons annually. Volume at that scale is why even modest per-gallon margins produce meaningful cash flow, and why lenders treat established stations with documented gallon history as financeable, cash-flowing assets rather than speculative ventures.
Key Stat: Roughly 8 in 10 convenience stores in the United States sell motor fuel, and fuel represents about 60 percent of total industry sales, according to U.S. Census Bureau business data and NACS industry reports. The industry is far more independent-owner driven than most borrowers realize.
Gas Station Profit Margins and Owner Earnings
Profit margin is the statistic that determines whether a station can service debt, and it is the first number experienced lenders examine. Fuel gross margins have averaged roughly 35 to 40 cents per gallon in recent NACS reporting. After accounting for credit card processing fees, utilities, labor, and other operating costs tied to fuel sales, the net margin on fuel itself typically lands in the range of 10 to 15 cents per gallon.
Card fees deserve special attention because they scale with price, not with margin. When retail fuel prices rise, processing fees rise with them even though per-gallon gross margin stays flat. NACS has reported that the convenience industry pays more than $14 billion per year in card processing fees, making swipe fees one of the largest expense lines for the average station, often second only to labor.
Because fuel margins are thin by design, profitability concentrates inside the store. Industry benchmarks consistently show that in-store merchandise and food service generate the majority of gross profit dollars even though fuel drives most of the revenue. Food service in particular has expanded into the highest-margin category at modern stations, which is why lenders increasingly favor borrowers investing in store upgrades, kitchens, and food programs over those running fuel-only operations.
What does that mean for owner earnings? Survey and brokerage data consistently place single-store gas station owner discretionary earnings in a broad range of about $60,000 to $150,000 per year, with well-run multi-store operators earning considerably more. Overall net profit margins for the business as a whole typically run between 1.5 and 3 percent of total sales. Those figures explain two financing realities at once: stations generate dependable cash flow, but lenders scrutinize expense management closely because there is little room for slippage on a 2 percent net margin.
Buying or Upgrading a Station This Year?
Crestmont Capital funds gas station acquisitions, equipment, and renovations nationwide. Check your options in minutes with no obligation.
Apply Now →Gas Station Financing Statistics: Approval Rates, Loan Sizes, and Terms
This is the section most buyers come for, and the 2026 numbers paint a detailed picture of how gas station financing actually gets done.
Approval rates. Small business lending data from the Federal Reserve's Small Business Credit Survey shows that roughly half of small business loan applicants receive the full amount of financing they seek, while about one in five applicants is denied entirely. Approval odds vary sharply by lender type. Industry lending indexes have consistently found that nonbank and alternative lenders approve applications at rates 20 to 30 percentage points higher than large national banks, largely because alternative lenders underwrite cash flow and collateral rather than relying solely on tax-return income and pristine credit. Gas stations benefit from this gap: they are collateral-heavy, cash-flow businesses that often look stronger to a specialty lender than to a money-center bank.
SBA lending volume. The SBA 7(a) program remains one of the largest sources of gas station acquisition capital. The SBA backed more than 70,000 7(a) loans totaling over $31 billion in its most recently reported fiscal year, and gasoline stations have historically ranked among the more common retail categories in the program's portfolio. The average 7(a) loan size has run between roughly $440,000 and $480,000 in recent fiscal years, according to SBA program data, though gas station acquisitions frequently exceed that average because real estate is involved.
Typical borrowing amounts. Transaction data from business brokerages and lenders shows most gas station purchases close between $500,000 and $3 million, with the loan typically covering 70 to 85 percent of the purchase price when real estate is included. Equipment-only financing transactions are far smaller, commonly ranging from $25,000 to $500,000 depending on whether the project covers a few dispensers or a full site modernization with tanks, canopy, and point-of-sale systems.
Rates and terms. Pricing in 2026 reflects the broader rate environment. Conventional bank loans for station acquisitions generally price in the high single digits to low double digits for qualified borrowers. SBA 7(a) loans price at a spread over the prime rate with caps set by the program, and they remain the lowest-cost option for most buyers who can tolerate a longer closing timeline. Alternative lenders price higher in exchange for speed and flexibility, and short-term working capital products for stations carry the highest costs of any category. Equipment financing for fuel systems typically runs 24 to 72 months, while real-estate-backed acquisition loans stretch 10 to 25 years.
Down payments. Most gas station acquisition financing requires 10 to 30 percent down. SBA-backed deals cluster at the lower end of that range, often 10 to 15 percent for strong borrowers, while conventional and hard-money structures demand more equity, particularly when the borrower lacks operating history in fuel retail.
Pro Tip: Stations with at least two years of documented gallon volumes and inside-sales reports approved meaningfully faster than those relying on projections. Pull your PDI or supplier volume reports before you apply, not after.
What It Costs to Buy, Build, or Upgrade a Gas Station
Acquisition and development costs set the ceiling on every financing conversation, and the spread is wide.
Buying an existing station. Listing and transaction data from business brokerages shows existing gas stations changing hands anywhere from about $250,000 for a small, fuel-only rural site to $2 million or more for a high-volume location with a modern convenience store. Branded highway locations in strong metro markets regularly exceed that range. The value drivers are consistent: gallon volume, inside sales, real estate quality, tank age and compliance status, and whether fuel supply contracts transfer.
Building new. Ground-up development of a modern fueling convenience store is a multi-million-dollar project. Industry construction estimates commonly place new site development between $2.5 million and $7 million or more once land, tanks, dispensers, canopy, store construction, and permitting are combined. Projects at that scale are typically financed with a mix of SBA 504 structures, conventional commercial real estate debt, and equipment financing for the fuel systems.
Upgrading what you already own. Modernization is where most 2026 lending activity concentrates. Common project budgets include:
- Fuel dispenser replacement: roughly $15,000 to $25,000 per dispenser installed
- Underground storage tank removal and replacement: $100,000 to $300,000 or more per site depending on remediation needs
- Canopy replacement or rebranding: $50,000 to $150,000
- Point-of-sale and EMV payment upgrades: $15,000 to $50,000 per site
- Store remodel with food service build-out: $100,000 to $500,000
Environmental compliance deserves its own line in any budget. Tank systems face tightening state and federal requirements, and lenders will not finance a site with unresolved contamination issues. The small business press has covered the rising cost of environmental diligence extensively, and buyers should expect a Phase I environmental site assessment, often $2,000 to $4,000, to be a mandatory closing cost on any acquisition.
Financing Options Gas Station Owners Use Most
Gas station financing is not one product; it is a toolkit. The 2026 lending market offers station owners a handful of distinct structures, and transaction data shows clear patterns in which products fund which needs.
SBA 7(a) and 504 loans dominate acquisition financing for buyers who plan ahead. The 7(a) program covers purchases of the business and real estate together, while 504 loans pair a bank first mortgage with a below-market CDC second lien specifically for real estate and major fixed assets. The tradeoff is timeline: SBA closings routinely take 45 to 90 days, and environmental review adds another layer for fuel sites.
Conventional commercial real estate loans serve experienced operators buying high-volume stations. Banks typically want 20 to 30 percent down and a borrower with fuel retail history, but they close faster than SBA and price competitively for strong files.
Equipment financing and leasing is the fastest-growing category for existing owners. Dispensers, tanks, canopies, POS systems, coolers, and kitchen equipment all qualify, and equipment lenders approve based heavily on the asset itself. Terms of 24 to 72 months are standard, and approvals can land in days rather than weeks. Crestmont Capital's equipment financing programs are built for exactly these projects, including options for owners with challenged credit.
Working capital loans and lines of credit cover inventory buys, payroll through seasonal volume swings, and fuel supply deposits. A business line of credit is particularly useful for stations because fuel inventory must be paid for on short cycles while revenue arrives daily.
Revenue-based financing and merchant cash advances fill the gap for owners who need speed over cost, funding in as little as 24 to 72 hours against future card sales. These products cost more than bank debt and suit short, defined payback windows rather than long-term projects.
| Financing Type | Typical Amount | Typical Term | Funding Speed | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBA 7(a) / 504 | $350K to $5M+ | 10 to 25 years | 45 to 90 days | Station acquisition with real estate |
| Conventional CRE loan | $500K to $10M | 5 to 25 years | 30 to 60 days | Experienced multi-store operators |
| Equipment financing | $25K to $500K | 24 to 72 months | 2 to 7 days | Pumps, tanks, POS, store equipment |
| Business line of credit | $50K to $500K | Revolving | 3 to 10 days | Inventory and cash-flow gaps |
| Revenue-based financing | $25K to $400K | 4 to 18 months | 24 to 72 hours | Fast working capital needs |
By the Numbers
Gas Station Financing in 2026: Key Statistics
~145K
Retail fueling locations operating in the United States
$500B+
Annual fuel sales flowing through US stations
$31B
SBA 7(a) lending volume in the most recent fiscal year
70-85%
Typical loan-to-value on station acquisitions with real estate
Gas Station Financing Requirements: Who Qualifies in 2026
Qualification standards for gas station financing follow the industry's cash-flow logic. While every lender weights the file differently, the 2026 market converges on a consistent set of requirements.
Credit. Bank and SBA programs generally want personal credit scores of 680 or higher, with the best pricing above 720. Alternative and equipment lenders routinely approve borrowers in the 600 to 650 range, and some asset-based programs go lower when the collateral and cash flow are strong. Credit matters less for equipment financing than for acquisition debt because the equipment itself secures the note.
Time in business and experience. For acquisitions, lenders strongly prefer borrowers with fuel retail or convenience store operating experience. First-time buyers are regularly approved, but they face more scrutiny, larger down payments, and frequent requirements to show outside management or industry partnerships. Existing owners seeking equipment or expansion capital need at least one to two years of operating history at most lenders, with six months of bank statements as the standard documentation floor.
Cash flow and documentation. Underwriting centers on gallon volume reports from fuel suppliers, in-store sales reports from the POS system, and business bank statements. Stations that can document two years of volumes move through underwriting fastest. Debt service coverage of 1.25 times or better is the most common threshold for term debt, meaning the business must generate at least $1.25 in cash flow for every $1.00 of annual loan payments.
Collateral and environmental condition. For real-estate-backed deals, the property must clear a Phase I environmental assessment. Lenders also evaluate tank age and compliance records closely; sites with tanks approaching 30 years old often require escrowed replacement funds or price adjustments before a loan will clear committee.
How Crestmont Capital Helps Gas Station Owners
Crestmont Capital has funded fuel retailers across the country for years, and the product lineup maps directly onto the financing patterns the data shows. For station modernization, our equipment financing covers dispensers, tank systems, canopies, POS technology, and full store build-outs with approvals measured in days. For owners managing fuel inventory cycles and seasonal volume swings, our business line of credit and working capital programs keep cash moving without touching long-term debt.
For buyers pursuing acquisitions, our team structures deals that combine term debt, equipment packages, and working capital so the whole transaction funds through one relationship instead of three. We also maintain dedicated resources for the category: our gas station loans complete financing guide walks through every loan type in depth, and our breakdown of gas station business loans covers qualification strategy for first-time buyers.
What borrowers notice first is speed. Where an SBA package can take two to three months, Crestmont equipment and working capital approvals routinely close inside a week, which is often the difference between capturing a discounted equipment quote and losing it.
Get a Financing Decision in Days, Not Months
Join thousands of business owners funded by the #1 rated business lender in the U.S. Fast review, flexible terms, real people.
Apply Now →Real-World Gas Station Financing Scenarios
Statistics become useful when they map onto real decisions. These scenarios reflect the most common ways station owners put financing to work in 2026, using amounts consistent with the market data above.
Scenario 1: First-time buyer acquiring a branded station
A convenience store manager with eight years of industry experience finds a branded station doing 110,000 gallons per month with $140,000 in monthly inside sales listed at $1.4 million including real estate. With a 15 percent down payment of $210,000, an SBA 7(a) loan covers the remaining $1.19 million over 25 years. The station's documented cash flow supports debt service coverage above 1.4 times, and the deal closes in about 70 days after environmental review confirms clean tanks installed in 2014.
Scenario 2: Equipment modernization at an aging site
A second-generation owner faces mandatory dispenser replacement across eight fueling positions, plus a POS upgrade, at a quoted cost of $190,000. Rather than drain operating cash, she finances the full package over 60 months through an equipment financing agreement. Approval arrives in three business days on the strength of two years of supplier volume reports, and the new dispensers lift throughput enough to offset roughly a third of the monthly payment.
Scenario 3: Underground tank replacement
An independent operator's site has tanks nearing 28 years old, and his insurance renewal is contingent on replacement. The $240,000 project is funded through a combination of $140,000 in equipment financing for the new tank system and a $100,000 working capital term loan for excavation and site work. Spreading the cost across two products keeps the blended payment inside the station's cash-flow tolerance.
Scenario 4: Food service expansion
A three-store operator sees the margin data and decides to add a hot food program to his highest-traffic location. The $220,000 build-out, covering kitchen equipment, ventilation, and a small seating area, is financed with equipment financing for the hardware and a short-term working capital facility for construction. Industry benchmarks suggest food service can add several points of gross margin to the store mix, and his projections show payback in under three years.
Scenario 5: Refinancing expensive short-term debt
An owner who stacked two merchant cash advances during a slow season refinances into a single 36-month working capital term loan once volumes recover. The consolidation cuts his effective cost of capital by more than half and replaces daily remittances with a predictable monthly payment, freeing cash for a canopy rebrand the following quarter.
How to Apply for Gas Station Financing
The application process has compressed considerably, and owners who arrive with the right documents move fastest. Here is the sequence that reflects how deals actually close in 2026.
Step 1: Define the project and amount. Lenders price and structure around purpose. An equipment package, a working capital facility, and an acquisition loan are different products with different underwriting, so a precise number and use of funds accelerate everything downstream.
Step 2: Assemble the core documentation. Six months of business bank statements is the universal baseline. Equipment deals add vendor quotes or invoices. Acquisitions add purchase agreements, two to three years of financials where available, supplier gallon volume reports, and POS sales summaries. Environmental reports enter the file whenever real estate is involved.
Step 3: Apply and review offers. A streamlined application such as the one at Crestmont Capital takes minutes to complete and typically returns options within one to two business days. Compare structures on total cost of capital, payment frequency, and prepayment terms rather than rate alone.
Step 4: Clear underwriting and close. Equipment and working capital files close in two to seven days at alternative lenders. Real-estate-backed acquisition deals take four to twelve weeks depending on appraisal and environmental review, with SBA structures at the longer end.
Pro Tip: Apply before you urgently need the funds. Owners who secure a line of credit or equipment pre-approval during strong months negotiate from strength when opportunity or breakdowns arrive.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many gas stations are in the US in 2026? +
The United States has roughly 145,000 to 150,000 retail fueling locations. That total includes about 120,000 convenience stores that sell fuel, plus standalone service stations, truck stops, and grocery or big-box fuel centers. The count has stayed remarkably stable over the past decade despite electric vehicle growth.
How much revenue does the average gas station make per year? +
A typical fueling convenience store generates $3 million to $6 million in combined annual revenue from fuel and in-store sales. Fuel accounts for roughly 60 percent of industry sales, while in-store merchandise and food service contribute the majority of gross profit dollars. High-volume highway locations can exceed $10 million per year.
What is the average profit margin for a gas station? +
Fuel gross margins have averaged roughly 35 to 40 cents per gallon in recent industry reports, netting about 10 to 15 cents per gallon after operating costs. Overall net profit margins for the full business typically run 1.5 to 3 percent of total sales, with in-store sales driving most of the profit.
How much does it cost to buy a gas station? +
Existing stations sell anywhere from about $250,000 for small rural fuel-only sites to $2 million or more for high-volume locations with modern stores, and branded metro sites can exceed that. Ground-up development of a new fueling convenience store runs $2.5 million to $7 million or more including land, tanks, and construction.
What credit score do you need for gas station financing? +
Bank and SBA programs generally require personal credit of 680 or higher, with the best pricing above 720. Alternative and equipment lenders regularly approve scores in the 600 to 650 range, and some asset-based programs go lower when collateral and documented cash flow are strong.
Are gas stations eligible for SBA loans? +
Yes. Gas stations are an eligible and historically common SBA lending category. The 7(a) program funds business and real estate acquisitions together, while 504 loans cover real estate and major fixed assets. Expect environmental review on any fuel site and a closing timeline of 45 to 90 days.
What are the approval rates for gas station business loans? +
Federal Reserve survey data shows roughly half of small business loan applicants receive the full amount they seek. Industry lending indexes consistently show nonbank lenders approving 20 to 30 percentage points more applications than large national banks, which favors cash-flow businesses like stations with thin tax-return income.
How much can you borrow to buy a gas station? +
Most acquisition loans cover 70 to 85 percent of the purchase price when real estate is included, with most station purchases closing between $500,000 and $3 million. SBA 7(a) loans go up to $5 million. Equipment-only transactions are smaller, commonly $25,000 to $500,000.
What interest rates apply to gas station loans in 2026? +
Conventional bank acquisition loans generally price in the high single digits to low double digits for qualified borrowers. SBA 7(a) loans price at a spread over prime within program caps and are usually the lowest-cost option. Equipment financing and working capital products price higher in exchange for speed and flexible approval standards.
Can you get gas station financing with bad credit? +
Yes, particularly for equipment financing and revenue-based products where the asset or future card sales secure the funding. Expect higher costs and shorter terms than bank debt. Stations with strong documented gallon volumes and healthy daily balances get approved at meaningfully lower credit tiers than most industries.
How long does gas station financing take? +
Equipment financing and working capital approvals typically close in two to seven days. Revenue-based financing can fund in 24 to 72 hours. Real-estate-backed acquisitions take four to twelve weeks depending on appraisal and environmental review, with SBA structures at the longer end of that range.
What gas station equipment can be financed? +
Nearly every hard asset on a fueling site qualifies: fuel dispensers, underground storage tanks, canopies, point-of-sale and payment systems, refrigeration and coolers, kitchen and food service equipment, car washes, signage, and LED lighting. Terms of 24 to 72 months are standard.
Do gas station loans require a down payment? +
Acquisition financing typically requires 10 to 30 percent down. SBA-backed deals cluster at 10 to 15 percent for strong borrowers, while conventional structures demand more equity, especially for first-time fuel retail buyers. Equipment financing and working capital products frequently require little or no down payment.
Is owning a gas station profitable in 2026? +
Yes, when margins are managed deliberately. Single-store owner discretionary earnings commonly range from $60,000 to $150,000 per year, and multi-store operators earn more. Profitability depends on inside sales mix, expense control, and debt structure, which is why stations with modern food service programs outperform fuel-only sites.
How do I apply for gas station financing with Crestmont Capital? +
Start with the streamlined online application at offers.crestmontcapital.com/apply-now, which takes just a few minutes. A funding specialist reviews your file, matches your project to the right product, and typically returns options within one to two business days. Funding can close in as little as a few days for equipment and working capital.
Put These Numbers to Work for Your Station
Whether you are buying, building, or modernizing, Crestmont Capital matches you with the right funding structure. Apply in minutes.
Apply Now →How to Get Started
Complete our quick application at offers.crestmontcapital.com/apply-now - takes just a few minutes.
A Crestmont Capital advisor will review your needs and match you with the right financing option.
Receive your funds and put them to work - often within days of approval.
Conclusion
The gas station financing statistics of 2026 describe an industry that is stable, cash-generative, and actively financed. With roughly 145,000 fueling locations, more than $500 billion in annual fuel sales, and tens of billions of dollars in small business lending flowing to the sector each year, capital is available to owners who present documented volumes and clean files. Approval rates reward preparation: borrowers who assemble supplier reports, bank statements, and clear project budgets before applying consistently secure better terms at every lender type.
Whether your next move is an acquisition, a tank and dispenser modernization, or a food service build-out, the right financing structure is out there. Crestmont Capital funds gas station owners nationwide with equipment financing, working capital, lines of credit, and acquisition structures built around how fuel retail actually operates. Review the numbers above, benchmark your station, and take the next step with a lender that knows this industry.
Disclaimer: The information provided in this article is for general educational purposes only and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Funding terms, qualifications, and product availability may vary and are subject to change without notice. Crestmont Capital does not guarantee approval, rates, or specific outcomes. For personalized information about your business funding options, contact our team directly.
Allan Garfinkle
Allan Garfinkle is the Chief Revenue Officer at Crestmont Capital, where he has spent more than a decade leading revenue strategy, business development, and operational growth. With 28 years of experience building and advising startups and small businesses, Allan has helped more than 10,000 business owners navigate financing decisions, growth opportunities, and changing economic conditions. He earned a Bachelor of Science in Economics and an MBA with a concentration in Finance from Northeastern University, as well as a Juris Doctor from New England Law, where his studies focused on contracts and business law. His writing draws on extensive practical experience in small-business lending, equipment financing, business credit, and commercial finance.
