Crestmont Capital Blog

Winery and Distillery Financing Statistics 2026

Written by Allan Garfinkle | November 2, 2026

Winery and Distillery Financing Statistics 2026

Winery and distillery financing statistics tell a consistent story in 2026: craft beverage production is one of the most capital-intensive corners of American small business, and the producers who understand the numbers behind equipment costs, approval rates, and funding structures are the ones securing growth capital on favorable terms. The United States now counts more than 11,600 bonded wineries and over 2,700 craft distilleries, and nearly every one of them runs on financed equipment, seasonal credit lines, or term debt of some kind.

This report gathers the most current data on winery and distillery financing, from average loan sizes and approval rates to equipment cost benchmarks and capital demand trends. Whether you operate an established estate winery, a growing craft distillery, or a combined tasting room and production facility, these statistics will help you benchmark your financing strategy against the industry and plan your next investment with confidence.

In This Article

The U.S. Winery and Distillery Landscape in 2026

The American craft beverage sector has matured into a durable, geographically diverse industry. According to industry association data, more than 11,600 bonded wineries now operate across all 50 states, with California home to roughly 4,800 of them, followed by Washington, Oregon, and New York. Wine production is no longer a coastal niche: Texas, Virginia, Michigan, and Arizona have all posted double-digit growth in winery counts over the past decade.

The economic footprint is substantial. The most recent comprehensive impact study commissioned by the Wine Institute estimated the U.S. wine industry's total annual economic impact at approximately $276 billion, supporting roughly 1.8 million jobs when grape growing, distribution, retail, and wine tourism are included. U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns data similarly shows beverage manufacturing as a steady employer, with thousands of establishments and hundreds of thousands of workers nationwide.

Distilled spirits have followed a parallel growth curve. The American Craft Spirits Association counts more than 2,700 active craft distilleries in the U.S., up from fewer than 300 in 2010. Craft spirits now generate close to $8 billion in annual sales across more than 13 million cases, while the broader distilled spirits category supplies over $37 billion in annual supplier revenue according to the Distilled Spirits Council. Spirits have held more than 42% of total U.S. beverage alcohol revenue share for several consecutive years.

Key Stat: The U.S. wine industry generates approximately $276 billion in total annual economic activity and supports about 1.8 million jobs, while craft distilleries have grown more than tenfold since 2010 to over 2,700 producers nationwide.

For lenders and borrowers alike, the takeaway is straightforward: this is a large, stable, asset-heavy industry. Production requires expensive stainless steel, copper, oak, and glass long before the first bottle is sold, which makes financing a structural feature of the business rather than an occasional need.

Key Winery and Distillery Financing Statistics for 2026

The following figures define the financing environment for craft beverage producers heading into 2026. They are drawn from government lending data, industry association reporting, and small business credit surveys, and they represent the benchmarks your own financing plan will be measured against.

  • 11,600+ bonded wineries operate in the United States, with the total count continuing to climb roughly 2-4% per year.
  • 2,700+ craft distilleries are active nationwide, a more than tenfold increase since 2010.
  • $276 billion in total annual economic impact is attributed to the U.S. wine industry, including ~1.8 million supported jobs.
  • ~$8 billion in annual U.S. craft spirits sales across more than 13 million cases.
  • $37+ billion in annual distilled spirits supplier revenue, with spirits holding over 42% of total beverage alcohol market revenue.
  • $31+ billion in SBA 7(a) loans were approved in the most recent full fiscal year across more than 70,000 loans, with an average loan size near $443,000.
  • $50,000 to $500,000+ is the typical cost range for a commercial distilling system, depending on capacity and configuration.
  • $100,000 to $1 million+ is the typical range for a fully automated winery bottling line.
  • 15% to 25% of annual revenue is the working capital cushion most wineries need to bridge the harvest-to-sale cycle.
  • Roughly 13-20% of small business loan applications are approved at large and regional banks, compared with roughly 28-32% at alternative lenders in recent monthly small business lending indices.

These numbers explain why financing literacy matters so much in this sector. A winery that knows the average approval rate at a big bank is below one in five will not waste 90 days on an application that was statistically unlikely to succeed. A distillery that understands equipment financing norms can structure a still purchase that preserves cash for grain, barrels, and payroll.

Need Capital for Your Winery or Distillery?

Crestmont Capital finances craft beverage producers nationwide. Fast decisions, flexible structures, no obligation.

Apply Now →

Financing Demand, Loan Sizes, and Approval Rates

Demand for small business credit remains elevated, and craft beverage producers are active participants. The SBA's 7(a) program, the largest government-backed small business lending channel, approved more than 70,000 loans totaling over $31 billion in its most recent full fiscal year, with food and beverage manufacturing consistently among the more active industry categories. The average 7(a) loan now sits near $443,000, a figure that maps closely to the cost of a mid-size production equipment package or a modest facility expansion.

Approval rates tell the more important story for planning purposes. Monthly small business lending indices have consistently shown large banks approving only around 13-15% of applications, small and regional banks approving roughly 19-20%, and alternative and online lenders approving approximately 28-32%. For a capital-intensive business with seasonal revenue, such as a winery that earns most of its income in two quarters, those odds matter. Many producers now run a dual-track strategy: an SBA or bank application for planned, long-lead projects, and a relationship with a faster alternative lender for time-sensitive equipment and inventory needs.

Loan sizes in the sector cluster into three bands. Equipment-focused transactions typically run $50,000 to $500,000. Working capital and line-of-credit facilities commonly sit between $25,000 and $250,000. Full facility buildouts, vineyard acquisitions, and bonded warehouse projects regularly exceed $1 million and are usually structured as SBA 504 loans, commercial real estate financing, or multi-tranche equipment and term debt packages.

Approval Insight: With large banks approving only about one in seven small business applications, producers who pre-qualify with an alternative lender before their bank process finishes often secure equipment weeks earlier, and use the approval as leverage in rate negotiations.

Coverage of small business credit conditions on outlets such as CNBC's small business desk and Reuters Business has tracked the same pattern: tighter bank underwriting since 2023, stable alternative-lender approvals, and growing borrower preference for speed and certainty over nominal rate differences.

Equipment Cost Benchmarks: What Wineries and Distilleries Finance

Equipment is the single largest financing category in craft beverage production. The benchmarks below reflect current market pricing ranges that lenders see in applications every week.

Winery Equipment

  • Destemmer-crusher: $15,000 to $40,000 depending on throughput
  • Bladder or membrane press: $20,000 to $60,000
  • Jacketed stainless fermentation tanks: $8,000 to $30,000 each, and most facilities need several
  • Oak barrels: $1,000 to $1,600 each, with premium French oak at the top of the range; a 200-barrel program is a $200,000+ capital commitment on its own
  • Bottling line: $30,000 to $80,000 for semi-automatic systems, $150,000 to $1 million+ for fully automated lines
  • Glycol chilling and climate control: $20,000 to $100,000

Distillery Equipment

  • Pot or hybrid still: $50,000 to $150,000 for small systems, $250,000 to $500,000+ for high-capacity hybrid column systems
  • Mash tuns and fermenters: $15,000 to $60,000 each
  • Boilers and steam systems: $25,000 to $100,000
  • Racking, barrel handling, and bonded warehouse fit-out: $30,000 to $150,000
  • Canning or bottling line: $40,000 to $400,000 depending on automation

Because these assets are durable, resalable, and essential to operations, they are ideal collateral. That is why brewing and beverage equipment financing structures, which lend against the equipment itself rather than relying solely on credit history, remain the most common entry point for producers. Producers comparing structures can also review our detailed guides on winery equipment financing and bottling line financing for line-item breakdowns.

By the Numbers

Winery and Distillery Financing: Key Statistics

11,600+

Bonded wineries operating across all 50 U.S. states

2,700+

Active craft distilleries, up from fewer than 300 in 2010

$276B

Total annual U.S. wine industry economic impact

$443K

Average SBA 7(a) loan size in the most recent fiscal year

Financing Types Craft Beverage Producers Use Most

The statistics above come to life through a handful of financing structures that dominate the sector. Each serves a distinct purpose, and most established producers carry two or three simultaneously.

Equipment Financing and Leasing

The workhorse of the industry. Equipment loans and leases finance stills, tanks, presses, and bottling lines over 3 to 7 year terms, using the equipment as collateral. Because the asset secures the transaction, approvals are faster and credit requirements more flexible than unsecured bank debt. Crestmont Capital's equipment financing programs are built around exactly this profile.

SBA 7(a) and 504 Loans

Wineries and distilleries are fully eligible for SBA programs. The 7(a) loan covers working capital, equipment, and refinancing up to $5 million, while the 504 program is the standard tool for buying production facilities, vineyards, and warehouses. Rates are attractive, but expect 30 to 90 days from application to funding. The SBA's loan programs page outlines current terms, and our SBA loans team handles packaging.

Business Lines of Credit

Seasonality defines wine and spirits cash flow. A winery buys fruit, bottles, and labor in a 10-week harvest window, then sells across the following year. A distillery pays for grain and barrels years before the spirit is sold. A revolving business line of credit smooths that cycle, and most producers in the $1-10 million revenue range carry a line of $100,000 to $500,000.

Working Capital Loans

Short-term working capital loans cover payroll, packaging materials, marketing pushes, and distribution deposits. They fund in days and are sized off revenue rather than collateral.

Term Loans and Inventory Financing

Multi-year term loans fund expansions and acquisitions, while inventory and asset-based structures let distilleries borrow against barreled spirit stock, an asset class specialty lenders understand well. For a deeper dive into sector-specific structures, see our complete guides to winery business loans and craft distillery business loans.

Winery vs. Distillery Financing: How the Numbers Compare

Wineries and distilleries share a financing toolkit, but their capital rhythms differ in ways that change what lenders look for. The comparison below summarizes the key statistical differences.

Metric Wineries Distilleries
U.S. producer count 11,600+ bonded wineries 2,700+ craft distilleries
Typical startup capital need $500K to $1.5M+ (higher with vineyard land) $500K to $2M+ (bonded facility and stills)
Time from production to first revenue 12-24 months (whites faster, reds slower) 0-6 months for unaged spirits; 2-4+ years for whiskey
Largest single financed asset Bottling line, tanks, crush equipment Still system and boiler package
Dominant financing structures Equipment loans + seasonal credit lines Equipment loans + inventory/barrel financing
Peak cash strain period Harvest and crush (Aug-Oct in most regions) Barrel purchasing and aging build-out

The structural difference is inventory timing. A distillery laying down bourbon is effectively building a multi-year inventory asset, which is why barrel programs and warehouse expansion dominate distillery loan requests. A winery's crunch is compressed into harvest, which is why revolving credit lines see their heaviest draw activity between August and October. Lenders experienced in the sector price and structure around these patterns rather than treating them as anomalies.

Who This Data Is For

These statistics serve four audiences particularly well:

  • Established wineries and distilleries benchmarking their leverage, equipment cycles, and credit line size against industry norms before a renewal or expansion request.
  • New and expanding producers building a first financing plan and needing realistic figures for startup capital, approval odds, and equipment budgets to put in front of lenders and investors.
  • Breweries, cideries, and meaderies moving into spirits or wine production and evaluating the incremental capital required.
  • Hospitality groups and investors acquiring or partnering with craft beverage producers and underwriting the target's capital structure.

If you recognize your operation in any of these profiles, the numbers above are the baseline your lender will use. Walking in already knowing them changes the conversation.

How Crestmont Capital Helps Wineries and Distilleries

Crestmont Capital is the #1 rated business lender in the U.S., and craft beverage producers are a core part of our portfolio. We finance wineries, distilleries, breweries, and tasting rooms nationwide with structures matched to the industry's production cycles.

  • Equipment financing and leasing for stills, tanks, presses, bottling and canning lines, boilers, and climate systems, with terms from 24 to 84 months and decisions in as little as 24 hours.
  • Working capital and lines of credit sized to your revenue cycle, built to carry you through harvest, bottling season, or a barrel purchase without straining payroll.
  • SBA loan packaging for facility purchases, expansions, and refinances, handled end to end by specialists who know bonded premises and TTB-regulated operations.
  • Growth capital for tasting room build-outs, distribution expansion, and acquisition opportunities.

Our team reviews the whole picture: revenue history, inventory on hand, distribution contracts, and the equipment itself. That is why producers who have been declined by a bank still get funded here. The statistics in this report are not abstract to us; they are the same numbers our underwriters work with daily.

Ready to Fund Your Next Production Milestone?

From a single fermentation tank to a full distillery build-out, Crestmont Capital structures financing around your production calendar. Apply in minutes.

Apply Now →

Real-World Financing Scenarios

Statistics become useful when they map to decisions. These five scenarios reflect the most common financing situations we see from wineries and distilleries, with figures consistent with the benchmarks above.

Scenario 1: Estate Winery Adds a Second Bottling Line

A 15,000-case Virginia winery loses two weeks of production each year to mobile bottling scheduling conflicts. A $220,000 semi-automated bottling line financed over 60 months comes out to roughly $4,300 per month, less than the combined cost of mobile line fees, overtime, and lost sales. The equipment itself secures the transaction, so the winery's credit line stays free for harvest.

Scenario 2: Craft Distillery Finances a Hybrid Still System

A Texas distillery producing vodka and gin wants to enter aged whiskey. The project requires a 1,000-liter hybrid still, two additional fermenters, and boiler upgrades, a $185,000 equipment package. An equipment financing structure funds the full amount over 72 months, letting the distillery start laying down barrels immediately while gin sales service the payments.

Scenario 3: Winery Harvest Working Capital Line

A Washington winery needs $150,000 every September for fruit contracts, crush labor, and packaging, repaid by March as wholesale invoices clear. A revolving business line of credit sized at $200,000 covers the peak with headroom, and the winery pays interest only on the drawn balance for roughly six months a year.

Scenario 4: Distillery Barrel Program Financing

A Kentucky craft distillery with three years of sales history wants to triple its barrel laydown, a $300,000 annual commitment across barrels, warehouse space, and additional spirit production. A blended structure, part inventory financing against existing barreled stock and part term loan, funds the program without diluting ownership or pausing current sales.

Scenario 5: Tasting Room Expansion

A California winery with strong direct-to-consumer margins expands its tasting room and adds an event lawn, a $400,000 project. An SBA 504 structure covers the real estate improvements at a long fixed term, while a smaller equipment loan handles kitchen and bar fit-out. Projected tasting room revenue covers debt service within the first full season.

Pro Tip: Apply for equipment financing 60 to 90 days before you actually need the asset delivered. Lead times on stills and bottling lines regularly run 12+ weeks, and an approval in hand lets you lock build slots and negotiate from strength.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many wineries are there in the United States in 2026? +

More than 11,600 bonded wineries operate across all 50 states. California leads with roughly 4,800, followed by Washington, Oregon, and New York, and the national total has continued growing at roughly 2-4% per year.

How many craft distilleries operate in the U.S.? +

The American Craft Spirits Association counts more than 2,700 active craft distilleries, up from fewer than 300 in 2010. Craft spirits generate close to $8 billion in annual sales across more than 13 million cases.

What is the average loan size for winery or distillery financing? +

It depends on purpose. Equipment transactions typically run $50,000 to $500,000, working capital lines $25,000 to $250,000, and facility projects regularly exceed $1 million. For reference, the average SBA 7(a) loan across all industries is currently near $443,000.

What approval rates can craft beverage businesses expect? +

Recent small business lending indices show large banks approving roughly 13-15% of applications, small and regional banks about 19-20%, and alternative lenders approximately 28-32%. Complete, well-documented applications with clear use of funds perform better in every channel.

How much does a commercial still cost? +

Small pot still systems start around $50,000 to $150,000, while high-capacity hybrid column systems run $250,000 to $500,000 or more. Boilers, installation, and code compliance typically add 30-50% on top of the still price, which is why most distilleries finance the full package.

How much does a winery bottling line cost? +

Semi-automatic systems cost $30,000 to $80,000, while fully automated lines range from $150,000 to over $1 million depending on speed and capability. Mobile bottling services remain a viable alternative for producers under roughly 10,000 cases per year.

Can a new winery or distillery get financing with no operating history? +

Yes, though options narrow. Equipment financing with strong personal credit, SBA microloans, and vendor financing are the most accessible entry points. Most term lenders prefer at least one to two years of revenue, so many startups phase their capital stack: equipment first, working capital once sales begin.

What credit score do lenders typically require? +

Banks and SBA lenders generally look for 680 or higher. Alternative and equipment-focused lenders regularly approve scores in the 600-650 range, because the equipment or receivables secure the transaction. Strong revenue can offset a modest score in many programs.

Are SBA loans available for wineries and distilleries? +

Yes. Alcohol production is an eligible industry under SBA rules, unlike a few restricted categories. Both 7(a) loans for working capital and equipment and 504 loans for facilities are widely used by wineries and distilleries, with funding timelines of 30 to 90 days.

How long does funding take? +

Alternative lenders and equipment financing companies commonly approve within 24 to 72 hours and fund within a week. Bank and SBA transactions take 30 to 90 days. Time-sensitive purchases, like harvest equipment or a distressed-asset opportunity, usually route through faster channels.

Why is financing a winery or distillery different from other businesses? +

Three factors: heavy upfront equipment costs, long production-to-revenue cycles (especially for aged spirits), and pronounced seasonality. Lenders experienced in the sector structure around harvest calendars, barrel aging timelines, and TTB-regulated bonded premises instead of treating them as risk anomalies.

How much working capital does a winery typically need? +

A common benchmark is 15-25% of annual revenue, concentrated around harvest and bottling. A $2 million winery typically carries a credit line of $300,000 to $500,000, drawn heavily from August through October and repaid as wholesale and club revenue clears.

What do lenders evaluate for craft beverage applicants? +

Revenue history and bank statements, debt service coverage, credit profile, the equipment or collateral involved, inventory on hand (including barreled spirits), and distribution contracts. Producers with signed distribution agreements or strong direct-to-consumer sales metrics typically qualify for larger facilities.

Can barreled spirits or wine inventory be used as collateral? +

Yes. Inventory and asset-based financing structures lend against aging spirit stock and case goods, typically at an advance rate below appraised value. This is one of the most efficient ways for a growing distillery to fund additional barrel purchases using the value already sitting in its warehouse.

What financing trends are shaping the industry in 2026? +

Equipment automation to offset labor costs, tasting room and tourism investment as direct-to-consumer margins outperform wholesale, consolidation creating acquisition financing demand, and ready-to-drink cocktail expansion driving canning line purchases. Producers are also refinancing pandemic-era debt as structures mature.

Put These Numbers to Work

Join the wineries and distilleries that fund growth with Crestmont Capital. One application, multiple options, fast answers.

Apply Now →

How to Get Started

1
Apply Online
Complete our quick application at offers.crestmontcapital.com/apply-now. It takes just a few minutes.
2
Speak with a Specialist
A Crestmont Capital advisor will review your production plans and match you with the right financing structure for your winery or distillery.
3
Get Funded
Receive your funds and put them to work, often within days of approval.

Conclusion

The winery and distillery financing statistics for 2026 describe a healthy, capital-hungry industry: more than 11,600 wineries and 2,700 craft distilleries, hundreds of billions in economic activity, and a financing market where preparation determines outcomes. Approval rates reward borrowers who know the benchmarks. Equipment costs reward producers who plan purchases 90 days ahead. And the spread between bank and alternative-lender approvals rewards operators who keep more than one funding channel open.

Use these figures as your baseline. Benchmark your leverage, your credit line, and your equipment cycle against them, and when the next production milestone arrives, you will be negotiating from data instead of guessing. When you are ready to act on the numbers, Crestmont Capital's team is ready to structure the financing around your production calendar.

Disclaimer: The information provided in this article is for general educational purposes only and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Funding terms, qualifications, and product availability may vary and are subject to change without notice. Crestmont Capital does not guarantee approval, rates, or specific outcomes. For personalized information about your business funding options, contact our team directly.