Manufacturing businesses operate in one of the most capital-intensive environments in the small business world. Heavy equipment, raw material inventories, production facility costs, and the long cash cycles between purchasing inputs and collecting on finished goods create constant pressure on working capital. Manufacturing business loans exist to address exactly these needs - giving manufacturers the financial firepower to acquire equipment, smooth out cash flow gaps, fund expansions, and keep production lines running without interruption.
In This Article
Manufacturing business loans are financing products specifically suited to the capital needs of companies that produce physical goods. This category is broad - it encompasses everything from a small custom fabrication shop with five employees to a mid-size contract manufacturer with 200 workers and several production lines. What these businesses share is a need for financing that can handle large individual transactions (a single CNC machine can cost $500,000), accommodate long cash cycles, and support the ongoing capital intensity that manufacturing operations require.
Unlike service businesses, manufacturers tie up large amounts of capital in physical assets that sit on a balance sheet for years. A new injection molding machine may last 15 years and generate revenue throughout its life, but it requires upfront capital of $200,000 to $1 million. A seasonal furniture manufacturer may earn the bulk of annual revenue in four months but carry payroll and material costs year-round. These structural characteristics make specialized financing essential - general-purpose business loans often do not fit the unique timing and scale of manufacturing needs.
The good news is that manufacturing businesses are well-positioned for financing in one important way: they have physical assets. Equipment, inventory, real estate, and accounts receivable all represent tangible collateral that lenders can underwrite against. This asset richness gives manufacturers access to a wider range of financing products - and often at better rates - than asset-light businesses in the same revenue bracket.
Manufacturers have access to multiple financing structures, each suited to different purposes. Understanding the full menu of options helps you match the right financing to each specific business need rather than defaulting to whatever product happens to be easiest to access.
Equipment loans and leases are the most commonly used financing for manufacturers. They fund the acquisition of machinery, tooling, vehicles, and production technology. The equipment itself serves as collateral, which makes these loans more accessible and less expensive than unsecured alternatives.
Term loans provide a lump sum repaid over a fixed period - typically one to five years for shorter-term working capital needs, or five to fifteen years for major capital projects. Term loans are appropriate for facility improvements, acquisitions, large inventory purchases, and other defined capital needs.
Business lines of credit give manufacturers a revolving credit facility to draw on as needed. This is ideal for managing the cyclical cash flow gaps that manufacturing businesses routinely experience - drawing on the line when raw materials need to be purchased, and repaying as finished goods are sold and collected.
SBA loans offer the most favorable rates and longest terms available to small manufacturers, backed by the U.S. Small Business Administration. SBA 7(a) loans fund general business purposes, while SBA 504 loans are specifically designed for major fixed asset acquisitions including manufacturing equipment and real estate.
Invoice financing and factoring address the cash flow gap between delivering finished goods and collecting payment. Manufacturers that invoice distributors, retailers, or industrial customers on net-30 to net-90 terms can use invoice financing to access that cash immediately without waiting for the payment cycle.
Inventory financing uses raw material and finished goods inventory as collateral to provide working capital. This is particularly useful for manufacturers who need to purchase large quantities of raw materials ahead of a production run but cannot wait for finished goods to sell before restocking.
Key Stat: According to the U.S. Census Bureau, manufacturing accounts for approximately 11% of U.S. GDP and employs over 12 million workers. Access to capital is consistently cited by manufacturing executives as the top constraint on growth and modernization.
Equipment is the backbone of every manufacturing operation, and equipment financing is the most critical financing tool in a manufacturer's toolkit. Modern production equipment - CNC machines, laser cutters, injection molding presses, industrial robots, precision measurement systems - commands prices that put acquisition out of reach for most companies without financing.
Equipment loans allow manufacturers to purchase machinery while spreading the cost across the useful life of the asset. A $400,000 CNC machining center financed over seven years at market rates produces a predictable monthly payment that can be budgeted against the revenue the machine generates. This alignment between the cost of the asset and the period over which it earns is one of the core advantages of equipment financing.
Equipment leasing is an alternative for manufacturers who want to preserve balance sheet flexibility or who operate in sectors where technology evolves rapidly. A lease allows the manufacturer to use the equipment for a defined period and then return, renew, or purchase at the end of the term. This structure is particularly valuable for electronics manufacturers, biomedical device makers, and other sectors where staying current with technology matters competitively.
Equipment financing is broadly accessible even for manufacturers with moderate credit histories because the equipment itself provides collateral security. A lender who finances a $500,000 milling center knows that if the loan goes bad, they can recover the asset. This collateral backing means equipment loans are available at lower credit thresholds than unsecured products, and at lower interest rates than working capital loans.
Finance the Equipment That Powers Your Production
From CNC machines to industrial presses, Crestmont Capital funds the equipment your manufacturing operation needs to compete and grow.
Apply Now →Manufacturing businesses face a structural cash flow challenge that most other industries do not: the gap between when money goes out (raw materials, labor, overhead) and when money comes in (finished goods delivered and invoices collected). This gap can be weeks or months, and it scales with revenue - a manufacturer growing from $2 million to $5 million in annual revenue needs proportionally more working capital to fund that growth, not less.
A business line of credit is the most flexible working capital tool for manufacturers. It provides a revolving facility that the business can draw on as needed and repay as cash comes in. A furniture manufacturer might draw on the line in September and October to fund peak production for the holiday season, then repay through November and December as deliveries are made and invoices are collected. The line stays in place as a permanent part of the financial infrastructure rather than being a one-time borrowing event.
Working capital loans provide a fixed sum for businesses with a specific, time-limited capital need. A contract manufacturer that wins a large new contract requiring advance material purchases might use a working capital loan to fund the initial production run, then repay from the contract revenue. These loans are typically shorter-term (6 to 24 months) and higher-rate than equipment loans because they are unsecured or lightly secured.
Invoice financing addresses the specific gap between delivery and collection. Manufacturers that sell on credit terms to distributors, wholesalers, or industrial customers accumulate large amounts of outstanding receivables - money earned but not yet collected. Invoice financing converts those receivables into immediate cash, allowing the manufacturer to redeploy that capital into the next production cycle without waiting for customers to pay on their normal schedule.
The Small Business Administration offers two loan programs particularly well-suited to manufacturing businesses, and they represent some of the most favorable financing available anywhere in the small business lending market.
The SBA 7(a) loan is the SBA's most flexible program, funding up to $5 million for virtually any business purpose: equipment, working capital, real estate acquisition, facility renovation, debt refinancing, or business acquisition. For manufacturers, the combination of long repayment terms (up to 10 years for working capital, up to 25 years for real estate) and government-backed guaranty means lower monthly payments and more manageable cash flow impact than conventional financing.
The SBA 504 loan is specifically designed for major fixed asset acquisitions and is the ideal choice for manufacturers buying significant machinery, building a production facility, or acquiring an existing plant. The 504 structure typically involves a conventional first mortgage from a bank (50 percent of project costs), an SBA-backed loan from a Certified Development Company (40 percent), and a borrower down payment (10 percent). This structure allows manufacturers to finance major capital projects at fixed rates for up to 20 years with a relatively modest equity contribution.
SBA loans require strong business financials, personal credit scores above 650 to 680, at least two years in business, and documentation of the use of proceeds. The application process is more rigorous than alternative lenders, but the payoff in terms of rate and term quality is substantial. For manufacturers with strong financials who can tolerate a longer underwriting process, SBA financing delivers the best economics available.
Lender requirements vary widely across the spectrum from community banks to alternative lenders, but most evaluate manufacturing loan applications using a consistent set of criteria.
Time in business is a baseline requirement. Most conventional lenders want to see at least two years of operating history. Alternative lenders may work with businesses that have been operating for 6 to 12 months, though rates will be higher to reflect the shorter track record. For equipment financing specifically, time in business requirements are sometimes more flexible because the collateral backstop reduces lender risk.
Annual revenue requirements vary by loan size. A $100,000 equipment loan might require $250,000 to $500,000 in annual revenue. A $1 million term loan typically requires $2 million or more in annual revenue. Lenders want to see that loan payments represent a manageable percentage of the business's revenue and cash flow.
Credit scores matter at multiple levels. Your personal credit score directly affects most business loan approvals - particularly for businesses under five years old. Scores above 680 are preferred by most conventional lenders, with the best terms reserved for scores above 720. Business credit scores (PAYDEX, Experian Intelliscore) are increasingly evaluated alongside personal scores. For businesses with lower personal credit scores, equipment financing - where the asset provides collateral - is often the most accessible path.
Financial documentation typically includes the last two to three years of business tax returns, year-to-date profit and loss statements, balance sheets, and six months of business bank statements. For larger loans, lenders may also request accounts receivable aging reports, equipment lists, and projected financial statements.
Debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) is a critical metric for lenders. It measures whether the business generates enough cash flow to cover existing debt payments plus the proposed new loan. Most lenders want to see a DSCR of 1.25 or higher - meaning the business earns $1.25 for every $1.00 of debt service. Manufacturers with strong, stable revenue and manageable existing debt are well-positioned on this metric.
| Loan Type | Min. Credit Score | Min. Time in Business | Typical Approval Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment Loan | 600+ | 6-12 months | 1-5 business days |
| Working Capital Loan | 620+ | 1 year | 1-3 business days |
| Business Line of Credit | 640+ | 1-2 years | 2-5 business days |
| SBA 7(a) Loan | 680+ | 2 years | 30-90 days |
| SBA 504 Loan | 680+ | 2 years | 45-90 days |
| Invoice Financing | 580+ | 6 months | 24-48 hours |
Interest rates on manufacturing loans vary significantly by loan type, lender, borrower creditworthiness, and current market conditions. Understanding typical ranges helps manufacturers evaluate quotes and avoid overpaying.
Equipment loans from conventional lenders and SBA-approved lenders typically range from 6 to 12 percent annually for well-qualified borrowers. Alternative lenders working with businesses with moderate credit or shorter operating histories may charge 12 to 25 percent. Equipment leases are typically quoted as monthly payments rather than interest rates, but effective annual rates generally fall in the 8 to 18 percent range.
SBA 7(a) loans currently carry variable rates based on the prime rate plus a lender spread, with the prime rate component set by the Federal Reserve and the spread varying by loan size and lender. SBA 504 loans offer fixed rates set by the SBA, which are among the most stable and competitive long-term rates available to small manufacturers.
Business lines of credit for manufacturers typically carry annual percentage rates in the 8 to 25 percent range, depending on creditworthiness and the lender's risk assessment. Rates are applied only to the drawn balance - unused credit incurs no interest charge in most structures. This makes lines of credit relatively economical for businesses that draw and repay frequently rather than carrying a constant balance.
Working capital loans from alternative lenders may be quoted as factor rates rather than annual interest rates - particularly for shorter-term products. A factor rate of 1.25 on a $200,000 loan means total repayment of $250,000. Converting factor rates to effective APR is important for comparison: a $200,000 loan at a 1.25 factor rate repaid over 12 months has an effective APR of approximately 40 percent, while the same factor rate over 6 months is closer to 80 percent APR. Shorter terms create higher effective rates even when the factor rate appears modest.
Crestmont Capital provides financing solutions across the full range of manufacturing business needs. Whether you are acquiring a single piece of equipment, financing a facility expansion, or building a working capital facility to support growth, our team understands the capital-intensive nature of manufacturing and structures financing accordingly.
Our equipment financing programs fund the full range of manufacturing equipment - from standard machine tools to custom-engineered production systems. We work with manufacturers at every credit level, using the equipment as collateral to extend financing to businesses that might not qualify for equivalent unsecured amounts. Our capital equipment financing programs handle the largest, most complex manufacturing purchases that require specialized lender expertise and flexible structuring.
For working capital needs, our business lines of credit give manufacturers a revolving facility that adapts to seasonal production cycles. Draw when materials need purchasing, repay as finished goods revenue arrives. Our working capital loans provide fixed-term funding for manufacturers with specific, time-limited capital needs - bridging a production run, funding a new contract launch, or covering operating costs during a facility transition.
Manufacturers with strong receivables pipelines benefit from our invoice financing and accounts receivable financing programs. Rather than waiting 45 to 90 days for large distributors and industrial customers to pay, manufacturers can convert those receivables to immediate cash and keep production running. And for manufacturers ready for major long-term investments, our SBA loan programs offer the most favorable rates and terms available for qualified applicants - often the smartest long-term financing decision a manufacturer can make. You can learn more in our guide on invoice financing for cash flow management.
Manufacturing Financing Built for Your Operation
Equipment loans, working capital, SBA programs - Crestmont Capital has the financing solutions to keep your production lines moving and your business growing.
Apply Now →Scenario 1: The precision machining shop replacing aging equipment. A family-owned precision machining shop with $3 million in annual revenue has three CNC lathes that are 12 years old. Maintenance costs are rising, tolerances are increasingly difficult to hold, and the shop is losing bids to competitors with newer equipment. They finance two new CNC lathes at $280,000 each through a 7-year equipment loan. The monthly payments are offset by reduced maintenance costs and the ability to bid on tighter-tolerance contracts. Within 18 months, they add a third shift and revenue grows to $4.5 million - the equipment investment paid for itself.
Scenario 2: The contract manufacturer bridging a large new contract. A contract plastics manufacturer wins a contract with a national consumer goods company worth $1.8 million annually. The contract requires $350,000 in tooling and raw material prepurchase before production can begin. The manufacturer does not have $350,000 in available cash without depleting working capital reserves. They use a combination of a $200,000 equipment loan for the tooling and a $150,000 working capital line of credit for the material prepurchase. Within four months of production start, the contract revenue has repaid the working capital draw and the equipment loan payments are comfortably covered by the contract margin.
Scenario 3: The food manufacturer with seasonal raw material cycles. A specialty food manufacturer sources seasonal ingredients - fresh herbs, specific crop varieties - on tight seasonal windows. Missing these purchase windows means sourcing inferior substitutes or going without product for the season. A $500,000 revolving business line of credit allows the manufacturer to purchase peak seasonal ingredients at volume even when production from the prior season has not yet fully converted to cash. The line is drawn heavily in the spring and fall harvest seasons and fully repaid by mid-season as finished goods ship and invoices are collected.
Scenario 4: The metal fabricator using invoice financing. A custom metal fabricator works primarily with construction contractors and industrial equipment manufacturers who pay on net-60 terms. The fabricator invoices $250,000 per month on average but waits two months before receiving payment. This creates a persistent $500,000 gap between earned revenue and collected cash that strains payroll and materials purchasing. An accounts receivable financing facility gives the fabricator immediate access to 88 percent of each invoice's value upon issuance. The cash gap disappears, payroll is never stressed, and the fabricator can take on larger contracts knowing the working capital infrastructure can support the volume.
Scenario 5: The manufacturer expanding to a second facility. A successful packaging manufacturer has outgrown its current facility and needs to expand. They purchase a 40,000 square-foot industrial building for $2.8 million and install $600,000 in new production equipment. An SBA 504 loan funds the real estate at a 20-year fixed rate, and a separate equipment loan funds the machinery over seven years. The long amortization on the real estate minimizes monthly payments, preserving cash flow. The manufacturer's revenue grows 60 percent within three years of the expansion, and the facility is now an appreciating asset on the balance sheet.
Scenario 6: The startup manufacturer with strong orders but limited history. An entrepreneur who previously worked as a plant manager starts a contract manufacturing operation with two pieces of used equipment and $800,000 in signed purchase orders from former employer contacts. The business is eight months old with no significant credit history. Equipment financing for a $180,000 piece of additional machinery is approved based on the equipment's collateral value and the signed purchase orders demonstrating revenue. Within 12 months, the business has a full credit profile and qualifies for a working capital line of credit.
The application process varies by lender and loan type, but following a consistent preparation process gives manufacturers the best chance of approval at the most favorable terms.
Start by organizing financial documentation. Gather the last two to three years of business and personal tax returns, current-year profit and loss statements, a recent balance sheet, and six months of bank statements. For equipment loans, have the equipment specifications, vendor quotes, and any existing appraisals ready.
Know your numbers before applying. Calculate your current DSCR (net operating income divided by total annual debt service) and understand how the new loan payment affects it. Lenders will calculate this themselves, and knowing your position going in allows you to choose the right loan size and structure your application for approval.
Check your credit - both personal and business - before applying. Errors on credit reports are common and correctable, but they need to be caught before a lender pulls your file. A few weeks of proactive credit monitoring can prevent a declined application that results from incorrect derogatory information.
Consider working with a financing specialist rather than applying directly to a single bank. Specialists like Crestmont Capital access multiple funding sources and can match your specific situation to the most suitable lender, improving your approval odds and often securing better terms than direct bank applications alone.
Pro Tip: For equipment loans, having the vendor quote and equipment specs ready dramatically speeds up the approval process. Lenders need to know exactly what they are financing - the equipment type, manufacturer, model, serial number (for used equipment), and purchase price.
Requirements vary by loan type. Equipment loans are accessible at scores of 600 or above because the equipment serves as collateral. Working capital loans typically require 620+. Business lines of credit generally need 640+. SBA loans require personal scores of 680+ and a strong business credit profile. Manufacturers with scores below these thresholds still have options - equipment financing and invoice financing are the most accessible paths for businesses rebuilding credit.
Loan amounts range from $25,000 for small equipment purchases to $5 million+ for major capital projects. SBA 7(a) loans go up to $5 million; SBA 504 loans can finance projects up to $20 million or more. The practical limit is determined by your business's annual revenue, cash flow, and existing debt load. Most lenders cap total debt service at 40-50% of gross monthly revenue.
Yes, with the right approach. Equipment financing is the most accessible for startups because the machinery serves as collateral. Signed purchase orders or contracts from customers also significantly improve approval odds by demonstrating validated demand. Startup manufacturers with strong personal credit scores (700+) and relevant industry experience are better positioned. Working capital loans and lines of credit typically require 1-2 years of operating history.
Equipment financing is typically the better choice for machinery purchases because the equipment serves as collateral, making approval easier and rates lower than unsecured term loans. Equipment loans also align the repayment term with the useful life of the asset. Term loans make more sense when purchasing used equipment that lenders will not finance, or when funding multiple business needs simultaneously with a single loan.
Alternative lenders and equipment financing specialists can approve and fund in 1-5 business days. Invoice financing facilities can be established and funded within 2-3 days. SBA loans require 30-90 days due to the more thorough underwriting process and SBA review. For urgent needs, alternative lenders provide speed; for best pricing, SBA loans require patience.
The SBA 504 loan is specifically designed for major fixed asset purchases and is excellent for manufacturers acquiring significant machinery or real estate. It offers fixed interest rates for up to 20 years, requires only 10% down from the borrower, and provides competitive rates backed by the SBA guarantee. It is one of the best long-term financing options available for manufacturers making major capital investments.
Yes. Many lenders finance used equipment, though requirements are stricter than for new equipment. Lenders typically require an appraisal confirming market value, may limit financing to equipment under 10-15 years old, and may apply lower advance rates (financing 70-80% of value versus 100% for new equipment). Crestmont Capital works with used equipment financing across a wide range of manufacturing categories.
Inventory financing uses raw materials or finished goods inventory as collateral to provide working capital. For manufacturers, it is particularly useful for funding large raw material purchases ahead of a production run when cash reserves cannot cover the full purchase. Lenders typically advance 50-70% of inventory value. The loan repays as finished goods sell and generate revenue.
Most lenders require a personal guarantee from business owners with 20% or more ownership stake, especially for businesses under 5 years old or for loans that are partially or fully unsecured. Equipment loans secured by high-value machinery may waive the personal guarantee requirement for established businesses with strong financials. SBA loans always require personal guarantees from majority owners.
A manufacturer submits outstanding invoices to the lender and receives an advance of 80-95% of the invoice value immediately. When the customer pays the invoice on their normal schedule, the lender remits the remaining balance minus a financing fee. This converts receivables into immediate cash, eliminating the cash flow gap between production and collection without requiring the manufacturer to take on long-term debt.
Yes. Working capital loans and business lines of credit can fund payroll expansion, whether you are adding a second shift, bringing in contract workers for a large production run, or hiring permanent staff in advance of projected revenue growth. This is a legitimate and common use of working capital financing, and lenders do not restrict these uses as long as the repayment math works.
Typically required: 2-3 years of business tax returns, year-to-date P&L and balance sheet, 6 months of business bank statements, personal tax returns, and personal financial statement for guarantors. Equipment loans additionally require vendor quotes or equipment specs. Larger loans may require accounts receivable aging, existing debt schedules, and projected financial statements.
Financing (ownership) is generally better for equipment with long useful lives, stable technology, and strategic importance to the operation. Leasing is better for equipment where technology evolves rapidly, where you want flexibility to upgrade, or where off-balance-sheet treatment improves financial ratios. Many manufacturers use a mix: own core production equipment, lease specialty or rapidly evolving technology. Tax treatment also differs and should be evaluated with your accountant.
Crestmont Capital provides faster approvals (days, not months), works with businesses across a wider credit spectrum, accesses multiple lending sources to find the best fit for each situation, and specializes in the complex financing needs of businesses that banks may decline or underfund. For manufacturers who need speed, have non-standard situations, or want to compare multiple financing options simultaneously, a specialist like Crestmont delivers better outcomes than a single-bank approach.
Ready to Fund Your Manufacturing Growth?
Crestmont Capital has financed manufacturers across every sector. Apply now and get the capital your operation needs to compete and grow.
Apply Now →Manufacturing businesses face capital challenges that are unique in the small business landscape: large individual asset requirements, long cash cycles, seasonal production patterns, and the constant need to modernize equipment to stay competitive. Manufacturing business loans address these challenges across the full range of needs - from a $150,000 equipment loan for a single machine to a $5 million SBA 504 facility for a new production facility. The key is understanding which financing product fits each specific need, how to position your business for approval, and how to build the financial infrastructure that supports long-term growth. With the right financing partner and the right mix of products, manufacturers can acquire the equipment they need, smooth cash flow gaps, fund expansions, and build the balance sheet strength that opens access to the best terms the market offers.
Disclaimer: The information provided in this article is for general educational purposes only and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Funding terms, qualifications, and product availability may vary and are subject to change without notice. Crestmont Capital does not guarantee approval, rates, or specific outcomes. For personalized information about your business funding options, contact our team directly.