Crestmont Capital Blog

Funeral Home Financing Statistics 2026: Key Data Every Owner Should Know

Written by Allan Garfinkle | November 3, 2026

Funeral Home Financing Statistics 2026: Key Data Every Owner Should Know

The funeral industry is one of the most stable corners of the American economy, and funeral home financing plays a central role in keeping it that way. Families need funeral services in every economic cycle, which makes funeral homes resilient businesses, but resilience does not eliminate the need for capital. Cremation equipment, facility renovations, vehicle fleets, real estate purchases, and acquisitions of competing firms all require funding that few owners can cover from cash reserves alone.

This report gathers the most important funeral home financing statistics for 2026 in one place: industry size and revenue figures, typical loan amounts and costs, approval rate data, the financing products funeral homes use most, and the trends shaping lending decisions this year. Whether you run a single family-owned funeral home or a multi-location operation, these numbers will help you benchmark your plans against the market.

In This Article

The U.S. Funeral Industry at a Glance

Understanding funeral home financing starts with the industry itself. Lenders evaluate every loan application in the context of the market a business operates in, and the funeral services market has characteristics that most lenders view favorably: consistent demand, high barriers to entry, and strong community roots.

Industry Size and Revenue

According to the National Funeral Directors Association (NFDA) and U.S. Department of Commerce data, approximately 15,400 funeral homes operate across the United States. The industry generates roughly $16.3 billion in direct annual revenue, a figure that climbs past $20.5 billion when standalone crematories and cemetery operations are included. The broader death care market, which also covers caskets, urns, memorial products, and related services, is valued well above $20 billion annually.

The average single funeral home location produces approximately $1.03 million in annual revenue. Industry employment sits at roughly 105,000 people nationwide, including about 22,300 licensed funeral directors. These are meaningful numbers for lenders: they describe an industry of established, revenue-producing small businesses rather than speculative ventures.

Key Stat: Roughly 75% of U.S. funeral homes are family-owned or privately held independent businesses. That ownership structure creates steady demand for acquisition financing, since ownership transitions between generations or to new buyers require capital that the business itself can often support through its cash flow.

Cremation Trends Reshaping the Industry

The most significant operational shift in the industry is the continued rise of cremation. The NFDA projects the U.S. cremation rate will reach approximately 63.4% in 2025, compared with a burial rate of about 31.6%. Cremation first surpassed burial nationally in 2015, and the NFDA projects every state will exceed a 50% cremation rate by 2035, with the national rate reaching roughly 82.3% by 2045.

This shift has direct financing implications. Cremation services carry lower per-case revenue than traditional burial packages, which pressures margins on individual services. Funeral homes respond in two ways, both of which drive financing demand: investing in on-site cremation equipment to capture revenue that would otherwise go to third-party crematories, and renovating facilities to offer the memorial and celebration-of-life services that cremation families increasingly prefer.

Demographics provide a counterweight to margin pressure. With roughly 3.0 to 3.1 million deaths occurring in the United States each year and an aging population, total case volume is expected to grow through the coming decade. Lenders look at that demand curve and see predictable, need-based revenue.

Consumer Preferences Creating New Capital Needs

Consumer research points to additional investment drivers. The NFDA reports that about 61.4% of consumers express interest in green or eco-friendly funeral options, up from 55.7% just a few years earlier. More than half of consumers have now attended a funeral at a non-traditional location, and over half of funeral homes offer online arrangement tools or livestreamed services. Each of these trends pushes funeral homes to spend on facility updates, technology, and new service lines, and each spending decision is a potential financing event.

What Is Funeral Home Financing?

Funeral home financing is business funding designed for the specific capital needs of funeral service businesses. It covers a wide range of uses: purchasing or refinancing a funeral home property, acquiring an existing funeral business, buying cremation or embalming equipment, replacing livery vehicles, funding renovations, and smoothing out the timing gaps between service delivery and payment.

What makes funeral home financing distinct from generic small business lending is the nature of the underlying business. Funeral homes combine real estate, specialized equipment, vehicles, and service revenue under one roof. A single location might carry a commercial mortgage, an equipment loan for a cremator, a vehicle financing arrangement for hearses and removal vans, and a working capital line of credit, all at the same time. Lenders who understand the industry structure loan products around those layers.

The financing itself comes in several forms, which the statistics later in this report cover in detail:

  • Commercial real estate loans and mortgages for purchasing or refinancing funeral home properties
  • Acquisition loans for buying an existing funeral home, often structured with seller financing or SBA backing
  • Equipment financing for cremation units, embalming stations, preparation room equipment, and vehicles
  • SBA loans, particularly the 7(a) program, which is widely used for funeral home acquisitions because of its long terms and lower down payments
  • Business lines of credit for working capital, payroll timing, and inventory such as caskets and urns
  • Renovation and expansion loans for chapel updates, reception spaces, and addition of cremation facilities

Because demand for funeral services is non-discretionary, funeral homes are generally viewed as lower-risk borrowers than businesses in cyclical industries. That perception shows up in the approval and pricing data covered in the next section.

Key Funeral Home Financing Statistics for 2026

The numbers below reflect the current state of small business and funeral industry lending. They draw on federal data from the U.S. Small Business Administration and Census Bureau, industry research from the NFDA, and small business credit surveys conducted by the Federal Reserve.

Loan Demand and Approval Rates

The Federal Reserve's Small Business Credit Survey consistently finds that around 43% of small employer firms seek external financing in a given year, and roughly half of applicants receive the full amount they requested. Approval outcomes vary sharply by lender type. Surveys tracking small business lending show big banks approving roughly a quarter to a third of applications they receive, small banks approving closer to half, and alternative or online lenders approving the largest share, often above 60%, albeit at higher cost.

For funeral homes specifically, approval odds benefit from the industry's stability profile. Established funeral homes with several years of operating history, real estate collateral, and predictable case volume tend to land on the favorable end of those ranges. Startups and first-time buyers face a harder path without industry experience or a strong down payment.

SBA Lending in the Funeral Industry

SBA 7(a) loans are a workhorse of funeral home acquisition financing. Across all industries, the SBA backed more than 57,000 7(a) loans totaling roughly $27.5 billion in its most recent full fiscal year, with an average loan size near $480,000. Funeral homes and death care businesses rank among the recurring industry categories in SBA lending data, because the 7(a) program's 10-year terms for business acquisitions and 25-year terms for real estate match the economics of funeral home purchases.

SBA 7(a) loans can reach $5 million, which covers the majority of single-location funeral home acquisitions. Typical down payment requirements run 10% to 15% for acquisitions, well below the 25% to 35% equity many conventional commercial lenders require. More detail on SBA programs is available at SBA.gov.

Interest Rate Environment

Rates in 2026 reflect the post-2024 easing cycle. Conventional funeral home business loans from banks and specialty lenders generally price in the 7% to 12% range depending on credit profile, collateral, and term. SBA 7(a) variable rates track the prime rate plus a capped spread, placing most funeral home SBA loans in the 9% to 12% band. Equipment financing for cremation units and vehicles typically runs 6% to 15% depending on credit strength and equipment type, with the shortest terms carrying the lowest rates. Alternative online lenders price higher, often the equivalent of 15% to 35% APR, in exchange for speed and looser qualification standards.

How Much Funeral Homes Borrow

Loan sizes cluster by purpose. Equipment financing for a single cremation unit typically falls between $100,000 and $300,000. Vehicle financing for hearses and removal vans runs $50,000 to $100,000 per vehicle. Renovation projects commonly range from $100,000 to $500,000. Funeral home acquisitions, the largest category, typically span $500,000 to $5 million depending on revenue, real estate value, and location, with multi-location transactions running higher. Census Bureau County Business Patterns data confirms the industry remains dominated by small establishments, which is why most individual transactions sit below $2 million.

Planning a Funeral Home Purchase or Upgrade?

See your funding options in minutes. Fast decisions, flexible terms, and a team that understands funeral service businesses.

Apply Now →

By the Numbers

Funeral Home Financing: Key Statistics for 2026

15,400

Funeral homes operating in the United States

$16.3B

Direct annual revenue for U.S. funeral homes

63.4%

Projected U.S. cremation rate in 2025, rising toward 82% by 2045

$480K

Average SBA 7(a) loan size across all industries

75%

Share of funeral homes that are family or privately owned

$1.03M

Average annual revenue per funeral home location

Funeral Home Costs and Typical Financing Amounts

To understand funeral home financing statistics, it helps to look at both sides of the counter: what consumers pay for funeral services, and what funeral homes pay to deliver them. Both sides shape how much owners borrow and why.

What Families Pay

The NFDA's most recent General Price List study puts the median cost of a funeral with viewing and burial at approximately $8,300, rising to about $9,995 when a burial vault is included. A funeral with viewing followed by cremation carries a median cost near $6,280, while a direct cremation without a formal service typically runs $1,000 to $2,500. These figures cover the funeral home's goods and services only; cemetery property, markers, and related costs add thousands more for burial families.

For funeral home owners, these price points define average revenue per case. A home handling 150 calls a year at a blended average of $6,000 to $7,000 per case generates roughly $1 million in annual revenue, right in line with the national average per location. That revenue base is what lenders underwrite against.

What Funeral Homes Pay: Major Capital Costs

On the expense side, the capital requirements of running a funeral home are substantial and recurring:

  • Cremation equipment: A single commercial cremation unit typically costs $100,000 to $300,000 installed, including the retort, emissions controls, and ventilation work. High-capacity or multi-chamber systems run higher.
  • Embalming and preparation room equipment: Stations, tables, lifts, and refrigeration typically total $15,000 to $60,000 for a full preparation room build-out.
  • Vehicles: New hearses generally cost $60,000 to $100,000 or more, while removal vans and limousines run $50,000 to $90,000 each. Fleet replacement is a constant cycle.
  • Real estate: Funeral home properties, often large converted residences or purpose-built facilities with chapels, range from $400,000 in small markets to several million dollars in metro areas.
  • Renovations: Chapel modernizations, reception and catering spaces, and accessibility upgrades commonly run $100,000 to $500,000.
  • Inventory: Casket and urn inventories tie up $20,000 to $75,000 in working capital for a typical mid-size home.

Pro Tip: Equipment financing typically covers 80% to 100% of equipment cost with the equipment itself as collateral, which preserves your cash and credit lines for operating needs. For a $200,000 cremation unit, that can mean keeping $40,000 or more in the business compared with a cash purchase.

Typical Financing Amounts by Purpose

Financing Purpose Typical Amount Range Common Product Typical Term
Cremation equipment $100,000 to $300,000 Equipment financing 5 to 7 years
Vehicles (hearse, removal van) $50,000 to $100,000 per vehicle Equipment financing 3 to 6 years
Facility renovation $100,000 to $500,000 Term loan or line of credit 3 to 10 years
Funeral home acquisition $500,000 to $5,000,000 SBA 7(a) or conventional term loan 10 to 25 years
Working capital and inventory $25,000 to $250,000 Business line of credit Revolving, renewed annually
Real estate purchase or refinance $400,000 to $3,000,000+ Commercial mortgage or SBA 504 15 to 25 years

Financing Options Funeral Homes Use Most

The statistics above translate into a clear product mix. Here is how the main financing categories compare for funeral home use cases, and what the data says about when each fits best.

SBA 7(a) Loans

The dominant product for funeral home acquisitions. Government backing lets lenders offer 10-year terms on business acquisitions and up to 25 years on real estate, with down payments as low as 10% to 15%. The trade-off is process time: SBA transactions typically take 45 to 90 days from application to funding, and documentation requirements are heavier than conventional products. For a $1.5 million funeral home acquisition, an SBA 7(a) structure might require $150,000 to $225,000 down where a conventional bank might ask for $375,000 to $525,000. Our guide to SBA loans covers program mechanics in detail.

Equipment Financing

The natural fit for cremation units, preparation room equipment, and vehicles. Because the equipment secures the loan, approvals come faster and down payments are lower, often 0% to 20%. Fixed terms of 3 to 7 years match the useful life of the equipment. Funeral homes adding cremation capability to capture the 63.4% cremation market share almost always finance the equipment this way. Crestmont's equipment financing programs are built for exactly these purchases.

Business Lines of Credit

The working capital tool of choice for established homes. Funeral homes face lumpy cash flow: case volume varies seasonally, and families sometimes pay over time. A revolving line of $50,000 to $250,000 covers payroll, inventory restocking, and marketing between revenue cycles. You draw only what you need and pay interest only on the outstanding balance. A business line of credit is typically the first financing product an established funeral home should secure, even before it is needed.

Conventional Term Loans

Straightforward lump-sum funding repaid over 3 to 10 years, used for renovations, expansions, and mid-size purchases. Banks price these competitively for strong borrowers but approve a smaller share of applicants than alternative lenders. Industry surveys such as those tracked by Forbes Advisor show the persistent gap between bank and non-bank approval rates, which is why many funeral homes maintain relationships with both.

Commercial Real Estate Financing

For purchasing or refinancing the funeral home property itself. Terms of 15 to 25 years with the property as collateral. Funeral home real estate is specialized, and lenders familiar with the industry underwrite these more efficiently than generalists. Owners approaching a refinance or purchase should also review the fundamentals in our funeral home financing guide.

What Lenders Evaluate

Approval statistics make more sense when you know what drives them. Lenders evaluating funeral home financing applications focus on a consistent set of factors:

Cash Flow and Case Volume

The single most important factor. Lenders want to see that annual debt payments sit comfortably below cash flow, typically targeting a debt service coverage ratio of 1.25x or better. For funeral homes, underwriters look at call volume trends, average revenue per call, and the mix of burial versus cremation cases. A home with 120 stable annual calls and $800,000 in revenue presents very differently than one with volatile volume, even at the same revenue level.

Time in Business and Ownership History

Most lenders want at least two years of operating history for working capital products, and acquisition lenders weigh the buyer's funeral industry experience heavily. A licensed funeral director buying a second location is a far easier approval than a first-time buyer with no industry background. The industry's generational transition wave matters here: with 75% of funeral homes family-owned and many founders nearing retirement, acquisition financing demand is structurally strong, and lenders have developed clear playbooks for these deals.

Credit Profile

Personal credit scores of 680 or higher open most conventional and SBA options. Scores in the 600 to 680 range narrow the field and raise pricing. Below 600, options concentrate in alternative lenders and equipment financing, where the collateral helps offset credit risk. Business credit history matters too, particularly for established homes seeking larger facilities.

Collateral and Down Payment

Real estate and equipment collateral materially improve both approval odds and pricing. Funeral homes that own their property can often borrow against it for renovations or expansion at the lowest available rates. Unsecured products exist but carry higher rates and lower limits. Our overview of funeral home business loans walks through collateral expectations by product type.

Key Stat: Roughly half of small business loan applicants receive the full amount they request, according to Federal Reserve small business credit data. Applicants who prepare complete financial documentation, including three years of tax returns, current financial statements, and a clear use-of-funds summary, consistently land in the approved half.

Real-World Financing Scenarios

Statistics come into focus through examples. These scenarios reflect common funeral home financing situations and how the numbers typically work out.

Scenario 1: Adding On-Site Cremation

A family-owned funeral home in a mid-size Midwest market handles 140 calls a year, and 65% of families now choose cremation. The home has been paying a third-party crematory $400 to $600 per cremation, sending roughly $45,000 a year out the door. The owners finance a $220,000 cremation unit with $20,000 down over 7 years at around 8.5%, producing payments near $3,500 a month. Bringing cremation in-house captures the outsourced revenue, improves per-case margins, and pays for itself within the first few years of operation.

Scenario 2: Buying a Competing Funeral Home

A second-generation funeral director learns that a competitor across the county, doing $900,000 in annual revenue with its property included, is listing for $1.8 million. An SBA 7(a) loan covers the acquisition with 12% down, about $216,000, and a blended 25-year term on the real estate portion. The acquired home's cash flow services the debt from day one, and the combined operation gains market share in a territory where both firms previously split calls.

Scenario 3: Fleet Replacement

A funeral home with aging vehicles finances two replacement hearses and a removal van, a combined $240,000, through equipment financing over 5 years. The vehicles themselves secure the loan, no additional collateral is required, and the fixed payment of roughly $4,900 a month is absorbed into the operating budget. Reliable vehicles protect the family's reputation, which in this industry is the core marketing asset.

Scenario 4: Chapel Renovation for Changing Preferences

Responding to the 61.4% of families expressing interest in personalized and non-traditional services, an established home borrows $275,000 on a 7-year term loan to convert a formal chapel into a flexible event space with catering capability. The renovation lets the home host celebration-of-life events, raising average revenue per cremation case and differentiating the business from lower-cost direct cremation providers.

How Crestmont Capital Helps Funeral Homes

Crestmont Capital works with funeral homes at every stage, from established family operations adding cremation capability to directors acquiring their first location. As the #1 rated business lender in the United States, we structure funding around the realities of funeral service: steady demand, seasonal cash flow variation, and capital needs that span real estate, equipment, vehicles, and working capital.

Our team handles funeral home transactions regularly, which means faster underwriting, realistic valuations, and structures that match how funeral homes actually generate revenue. Whether you need equipment financing for a new cremator, an acquisition loan for a competing firm, or a line of credit for working capital, you deal with specialists who understand your industry from day one. We serve funeral homes nationwide, and most applicants receive a decision within days rather than the weeks typical of bank processes.

Ready to Fund Your Funeral Home's Next Step?

Join the thousands of business owners who trust the #1 rated lender in the U.S. Fast decisions, one simple application.

Apply Now →

Frequently Asked Questions

How large is the U.S. funeral home industry? +

Approximately 15,400 funeral homes operate in the United States, generating about $16.3 billion in direct annual revenue. Including crematories and cemetery operations, the figure exceeds $20.5 billion. The industry employs roughly 105,000 people, and about 75% of funeral homes are family or privately owned.

What is the average revenue of a funeral home? +

The average single funeral home location generates approximately $1.03 million in annual revenue. Actual figures vary widely by market size, call volume, and service mix, with rural homes often below that average and multi-location metro operations well above it.

How much does cremation equipment cost to finance? +

A single commercial cremation unit typically costs $100,000 to $300,000 installed. Equipment financing usually covers 80% to 100% of the cost over 5 to 7 year terms, so a $220,000 unit might require $20,000 down with monthly payments around $3,500, depending on credit and term length.

What are typical interest rates on funeral home loans? +

Conventional funeral home business loans generally price between 7% and 12% in the current environment. SBA 7(a) loans track prime plus a capped spread, placing most in the 9% to 12% range. Equipment financing runs roughly 6% to 15%, while alternative online lenders charge higher rates in exchange for speed and flexible qualification.

How much can a funeral home borrow for an acquisition? +

Funeral home acquisitions typically span $500,000 to $5 million, which fits within the SBA 7(a) program's $5 million maximum. Larger multi-location transactions use conventional structures or combinations of bank debt and seller financing. The borrowing limit depends on the target's cash flow, real estate value, and the buyer's down payment.

What credit score do I need for funeral home financing? +

A personal credit score of 680 or higher unlocks most conventional and SBA options at competitive pricing. Scores between 600 and 680 narrow the field and raise rates. Below 600, options concentrate in equipment financing and alternative lenders, where collateral and cash flow carry more weight than credit alone.

How long does funeral home financing take to close? +

Timelines vary by product. Equipment financing and lines of credit can fund in days to two weeks. Conventional term loans typically take two to six weeks. SBA acquisitions take the longest, usually 45 to 90 days from application to funding, due to documentation and program requirements.

What percentage of funeral homes use SBA loans? +

Precise industry-level percentages are not published, but funeral homes and death care businesses appear consistently in SBA lending data as recurring 7(a) borrowers. The program's low down payments and long terms make it the default structure for funeral home acquisitions, where it is widely considered the standard financing route.

Can a first-time buyer get financing to purchase a funeral home? +

Yes, though lenders weigh industry experience heavily. First-time buyers who are licensed funeral directors with management experience get approved regularly, especially with 10% to 20% down and SBA backing. Buyers without any funeral industry background face tougher scrutiny and usually need larger down payments or an experienced operating partner.

How does the rising cremation rate affect funeral home financing? +

The cremation rate, projected at 63.4% for 2025 and climbing toward 82% by 2045, shapes lending in two ways. It drives equipment financing demand as homes add on-site cremation capability, and it pushes renovation lending as homes retool facilities for memorial services. Lenders also evaluate how a borrower's revenue mix is adapting to the shift when underwriting loans.

What down payment is required for a funeral home acquisition loan? +

SBA 7(a) acquisitions typically require 10% to 15% down, so a $1.5 million purchase might need $150,000 to $225,000 in equity. Conventional commercial lenders usually require 25% to 35%. Seller financing can cover part of the equity requirement in some SBA structures when it is fully subordinated.

Do funeral homes qualify for equipment financing with bad credit? +

Often yes. Because the equipment itself serves as collateral, equipment financing is among the most accessible products for borrowers with challenged credit. Rates run higher and terms shorter, but established funeral homes with strong cash flow can frequently secure equipment funding even when bank credit is unavailable.

What working capital do funeral homes typically need? +

Working capital needs cluster between $25,000 and $250,000, covering payroll timing, casket and urn inventory, marketing, and seasonal volume gaps. Casket and urn inventory alone commonly ties up $20,000 to $75,000. A revolving line of credit is the standard tool, since interest accrues only on drawn balances.

Is it hard to get a loan to renovate a funeral home? +

Renovation loans are among the easier funeral home financing approvals for established owners. The business's stable demand profile helps, and owners who hold equity in their property can often secure the lowest rates. Projects from $100,000 to $500,000 are common, funded through term loans, credit lines, or property-secured financing.

How do I apply for funeral home financing with Crestmont Capital? +

Start with the short online application at offers.crestmontcapital.com/apply-now, which takes just a few minutes. A funding specialist reviews your goals, matches you with the right product, and most applicants receive a decision within days. There is no obligation, and the process does not require the weeks of paperwork typical of bank applications.

Put These Numbers to Work for Your Funeral Home

The data shows a stable industry with clear financing paths. Find out what you qualify for today.

Apply Now →

How to Get Started

1
Apply Online
Complete our quick application at offers.crestmontcapital.com/apply-now, which takes just a few minutes.
2
Speak with a Specialist
A Crestmont Capital advisor will review your funeral home's needs and match you with the right financing option.
3
Get Funded
Receive your funds and put them to work, often within days of approval.

Conclusion

The funeral home financing statistics for 2026 describe an industry built for borrowing strength: 15,400 businesses generating $16.3 billion in direct revenue, predictable need-based demand from roughly 3 million deaths annually, and a clear set of capital needs from cremation equipment to acquisitions. Approval data shows that prepared borrowers with documented cash flow get funded, and the product mix, from SBA 7(a) acquisition loans to equipment financing and revolving credit lines, covers every stage of a funeral home's growth.

The owners who use these statistics best are the ones who benchmark before they borrow. Know your revenue per case, understand how the cremation shift affects your margins, and match each capital need to the right product. When you are ready to act on the numbers, Crestmont Capital's team is ready to help you structure funeral home financing that fits your business, with the speed and industry knowledge that the decisions deserve.

Disclaimer: The information provided in this article is for general educational purposes only and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Funding terms, qualifications, and product availability may vary and are subject to change without notice. Crestmont Capital does not guarantee approval, rates, or specific outcomes. For personalized information about your business funding options, contact our team directly.