Crestmont Capital Blog

Convenience Store Financing Statistics 2026: Key Data and Trends for Store Owners

Written by Allan Garfinkle | November 5, 2026

Convenience Store Financing Statistics 2026: Key Data and Trends for Store Owners

Convenience stores are one of the most resilient formats in American retail. They sell speed, proximity, and everyday essentials, and they generate hundreds of billions of dollars in sales each year across more than 150,000 locations nationwide. But behind the steady foot traffic is a capital-intensive business: coolers, point-of-sale systems, forecourt equipment, inventory that turns weekly, and constant pressure to remodel as consumer tastes shift toward fresh food and made-to-order beverages. Understanding the latest convenience store financing statistics is essential whether you are buying your first store, upgrading an existing location, or planning a multi-store expansion. This report breaks down the key 2026 data on industry size, store-level revenue, profit margins, loan approval rates, financing costs, and qualification standards, so you can benchmark your operation and plan your next funding move with confidence.

In This Article

How Many Convenience Stores Are in the US? Industry Overview for 2026

The United States is home to approximately 152,000 convenience stores in 2026, according to industry store counts tracked through the U.S. Census Bureau's County Business Patterns program and trade association tallies. That footprint makes convenience retail one of the largest brick-and-mortar channels in the country, with more locations than drugstores, supermarkets, and dollar stores combined in many counts.

Several structural facts define the industry this year:

  • Independent operators dominate. Roughly 6 out of 10 convenience stores are single-store operations run by independent owners. Chains with more than 500 locations account for only about one in five stores. This is why convenience store financing statistics matter so much to small business lenders: the typical borrower is an owner-operator, not a corporate treasury department.
  • Fuel and non-fuel formats split the industry. Approximately 80% of convenience stores sell motor fuel. The remaining 20% are urban, neighborhood, and kiosk-format stores that rely entirely on in-store sales. Non-fuel stores typically carry lower revenue but also dramatically lower capital requirements, since they avoid underground storage tanks, canopy costs, and environmental compliance expenses.
  • Employment is significant. The industry employs roughly 2.3 million people across the country, making it one of the largest private-sector employers in retail.
  • Transaction volume is enormous. Convenience stores collectively serve on the order of 160 million customer transactions per day, with the average store seeing roughly 1,000 to 1,200 transactions daily.

Consolidation continues at the top of the market, with large chains acquiring regional operators, but the independent segment remains deep and liquid. Store-level transaction data from brokers indicates a steady pipeline of ownership transfers each year, which keeps demand for acquisition financing consistently strong.

Convenience Store Industry at a Glance - 2026

~152,000

US convenience stores in operation

~63%

of stores are single-store independent operators

~80%

of locations sell motor fuel

~2.3M

industry employees nationwide

~160M

customer transactions per day industry-wide

$650B+

total annual industry sales (in-store plus fuel)

Convenience Store Revenue and Market Size Statistics

Total convenience industry sales in the United States exceed $650 billion annually when in-store merchandise and motor fuel are combined. Industry reporting for the most recent full calendar year placed total sales in the $800 billion to $860 billion range during the high-fuel-price period, with more recent years moderating toward the $650 billion to $750 billion band as fuel prices normalized. In-store sales alone account for roughly $300 billion of that total.

At the store level, the revenue picture looks like this:

  • Average in-store sales per store: approximately $1.7 million to $2.0 million per year, or roughly $140,000 to $165,000 per month.
  • Average fuel volume for fuel-selling stores: commonly 80,000 to 130,000 gallons per month, translating to $250,000 to $450,000 in monthly fuel revenue depending on local pricing.
  • Non-fuel stores: typically generate $600,000 to $1.2 million in annual sales, with urban high-traffic locations exceeding that range.

The composition of in-store revenue continues to shift. Cigarettes and other tobacco products still represent the single largest in-store category at roughly 28% to 32% of merchandise sales, but foodservice has become the fastest-growing profit engine. Prepared food, dispensed beverages, and hot snacks now account for approximately 25% of in-store gross profit at top-quartile operators, up from the mid-teens a decade ago. Packaged beverages contribute roughly 15% of in-store sales, and beer remains a dependable high-velocity category where licensed.

For lenders, these revenue statistics matter because they drive loan sizing. A store generating $150,000 per month in in-store sales with stable margins can typically support a meaningfully larger working capital or equipment facility than a $60,000-per-month location, even if both show similar credit profiles. Revenue quality, not just revenue size, is the first underwriting lens.

Own a Convenience Store and Need Capital?

Crestmont Capital funds convenience store owners with working capital, equipment financing, and acquisition loans. Fast decisions, minimal paperwork.

Apply Now - Get a Decision in Hours

Convenience Store Profit Margins and Owner Earnings

Convenience retail is a high-volume, thin-net-margin business, and the 2026 numbers reflect that reality. Gross margins on in-store merchandise typically run 30% to 35%, with foodservice categories reaching 50% or higher at the gross line. Fuel gross margins are far thinner, commonly 5% to 8% per gallon sold, which is why fuel-dependent stores live and die on volume.

After operating expenses, the picture tightens considerably:

  • Net pretax margin: the industry average sits in the 1% to 3% range of total sales for fuel-selling stores, and 3% to 6% for well-run non-fuel stores with strong foodservice programs.
  • Average owner earnings per store: independent owners commonly report $40,000 to $100,000 in annual pretax income per store, with top-quartile foodservice-focused stores exceeding $150,000.
  • Labor is the largest controllable expense. Payroll typically consumes 10% to 14% of in-store sales, and wage pressure has pushed that figure up roughly a full percentage point since 2022.
  • Card processing fees remain a top-three expense line, often running 1.5% to 2.5% of total sales given the industry's high card-present transaction share.

Key Takeaway: A convenience store doing $2 million in total annual sales may net only $40,000 to $60,000. Lenders know this, which is why they underwrite convenience store loans against in-store gross profit and foodservice mix rather than top-line revenue alone. Stores with a documented gross margin above 32% routinely qualify for larger facilities than higher-revenue stores with weaker margins.

The margin structure explains why so many owners are investing in made-to-order food, coffee programs, and fresh categories this year. Moving five percentage points of sales mix from cigarettes to prepared food can add more net profit than a double-digit increase in fuel gallons, and that shift is visible in the financing data: foodservice equipment and store remodel loans are among the fastest-growing convenience store financing categories in 2026.

Convenience Store Financing Statistics: Approval Rates, Loan Sizes, and Terms

The financing environment for convenience stores in 2026 is defined by a wide spread between bank and non-bank outcomes. Here are the numbers that matter most:

  • Bank approval rates for small business loan applications hover near 50% to 60% industry-wide, and convenience stores often land at the lower end of that range because of thin net margins and, for fuel-selling locations, environmental questionnaire requirements.
  • Alternative and online lender approval rates run meaningfully higher, commonly 65% to 80% for established stores with at least six months of documented revenue.
  • Average working capital facility size for convenience stores falls between $50,000 and $250,000, with the sweet spot near $100,000 for inventory and remodel projects.
  • Average equipment financing transaction for c-store equipment (coolers, foodservice equipment, POS systems) runs $25,000 to $175,000 per deal.
  • SBA 7(a) loans, widely used for store acquisitions, carry an industry-wide average loan size in the $450,000 to $550,000 range in recent SBA fiscal-year reporting, with convenience store purchases frequently landing between $350,000 and $1.5 million.
  • Interest rate spread: bank and SBA pricing for qualified borrowers generally falls in the high single digits to low double digits, while short-term working capital from alternative lenders prices higher in exchange for speed and lighter documentation.

Retail trade data from the U.S. Census Bureau's Annual Retail Trade Survey shows food and beverage stores maintaining steady year-over-year sales growth even through recent economic soft patches, and convenience retail has tracked that resilience. Lenders read that stability into their credit boxes: stores with two or more years of operating history and verifiable revenue deposits are among the most reliably approvable small retail borrowers in 2026.

One notable 2026 trend is the speed gap. Bank and SBA processes still measure timelines in weeks to months, while revenue-based and working capital products routinely fund in one to three business days. For owners facing a time-sensitive inventory buy or an equipment failure during peak season, that speed difference often matters more than the rate difference.

What It Costs to Buy, Build, or Upgrade a Convenience Store

Capital requirements vary enormously by format, but 2026 benchmarks cluster into recognizable bands:

Buying an Existing Store

Independent convenience stores typically trade at two to three times seller's discretionary earnings, plus the value of inventory and any included real estate. In practice:

  • Non-fuel neighborhood stores: $100,000 to $400,000 for the business, plus $50,000 to $150,000 of inventory at cost.
  • Fuel-selling stores (business only): $300,000 to $1,000,000 depending on volume, margins, and foodservice programs.
  • Stores with real estate included: commonly $800,000 to $3,000,000 or more, with fuel infrastructure and environmental condition driving the range.

Building New

Ground-up construction of a modern convenience store runs $1.2 million to $3 million for the building and site work on a non-fuel format, and $3 million to $7 million or more once fuel tanks, dispensers, canopy, and environmental systems are added. New builds are typically financed with a combination of SBA 504 or 7(a) debt, conventional commercial loans, and owner equity of 15% to 30%.

Remodeling and Upgrading

Remodels are the most common mid-size capital need in 2026:

  • Foodservice buildout (kitchen equipment, hot cases, coffee program): $50,000 to $250,000.
  • Cooler and refrigeration replacement: $30,000 to $120,000 depending on door count and walk-in size.
  • POS and payment technology refresh: $10,000 to $40,000 per store.
  • Full interior remodel with lighting, flooring, and shelving: $75,000 to $300,000.
  • Forecourt and dispenser upgrades for fuel locations: $150,000 to $500,000 per site.

These figures explain why equipment financing and working capital are the two most frequently used convenience store funding products: the majority of store capital needs fall squarely inside their $25,000 to $500,000 range.

Planning a Remodel or Equipment Upgrade?

Get $25,000 to $500,000 for coolers, foodservice equipment, POS systems, or a full store refresh. Approvals in as little as 24 hours.

See Your Funding Options

Financing Options Convenience Store Owners Use Most

Store owners in 2026 draw on six primary funding categories, each matched to a different capital need:

Equipment Financing

Designed for tangible assets like walk-in coolers, display cases, fryers, espresso machines, and POS systems. The equipment itself secures the loan, which keeps rates moderate and approval straightforward. Terms typically run 24 to 72 months with fixed payments. Crestmont Capital's equipment financing program covers both new and used store equipment with fast turnaround.

Working Capital Loans

Short-term facilities used for inventory stocking, payroll bridges, seasonal builds, and opportunistic buys. Amounts commonly range from $25,000 to $500,000 with terms of 6 to 24 months. Crestmont's unsecured working capital loans require no collateral and fund in as little as one business day.

Business Lines of Credit

Revolving credit that store owners draw against for inventory cycles and unexpected expenses, paying interest only on what is used. A business line of credit is the standard tool for smoothing weekly inventory purchases against daily deposit flow.

Inventory Financing

Purpose-built for stores whose biggest cash drain is merchandise on the shelf. Inventory financing advances against planned stock purchases, which is especially valuable for cigarette, beverage, and seasonal inventory builds where vendor terms are tight.

SBA Loans

The lowest-cost option for acquisitions and real estate, with SBA loans offering 10 to 25 year terms and down payments as low as 10%. The trade-off is timeline: expect 45 to 90 days from application to funding.

Merchant Cash Advances

Revenue-based advances repaid through a percentage of daily card sales. Fast and accessible with weaker credit, but the highest cost of capital on this list. Best reserved for short-duration, high-return uses.

Financing Type Typical Amount Typical Term Funding Speed Best For
Equipment Financing $25K - $175K 24 - 72 months 1 - 3 days Coolers, foodservice, POS
Working Capital Loan $25K - $500K 6 - 24 months 1 - 3 days Inventory, remodels, gaps
Business Line of Credit $25K - $250K Revolving 2 - 5 days Ongoing inventory cycles
SBA 7(a) / 504 $150K - $5M 10 - 25 years 45 - 90 days Acquisitions, real estate
Merchant Cash Advance $10K - $250K 3 - 18 months Same day - 2 days Fast cash, weaker credit

Convenience Store Financing Requirements: Who Qualifies in 2026

Qualification standards vary by product, but the 2026 landscape breaks into clear tiers:

  • Credit score bands. SBA and bank products generally look for 680 or higher. Equipment financing approves broadly from 620 up. Working capital and revenue-based products routinely approve scores in the 550 to 600 range when store revenue is strong and consistent.
  • Time in business. Six months is the practical floor for most alternative products. Two years opens the full menu, including the best pricing. Startups face a narrower path centered on SBA loans, equipment financing with strong down payments, or acquisition structures.
  • Revenue minimums. Most working capital lenders want to see at least $15,000 to $20,000 in average monthly deposits. Equipment financing underwriters focus more on the store's demonstrated cash flow relative to the proposed payment.
  • Documentation. The standard package is three to six months of business bank statements, a government-issued ID, and a voided check. SBA and acquisition deals add tax returns, profit and loss statements, a balance sheet, and, for fuel sites, environmental records.

Underwriting Insight: Convenience stores have one hidden advantage in 2026 underwriting: daily card-present deposits. Lenders can verify revenue almost in real time from bank statements, which is why established c-stores often receive same-day approvals while other retail formats wait days for verification.

Fuel-selling stores face one additional requirement layer. Any lender financing real estate or a business with underground storage tanks will require Phase I environmental site assessment history and proof of tank insurance or state fund participation. Owners who keep these documents current close meaningfully faster than those who scramble to assemble them mid-underwrite.

How Crestmont Capital Helps Convenience Store Owners

Crestmont Capital has funded convenience store owners across the country for years, and the product lineup maps directly to the capital needs the 2026 data highlights. Owners use Crestmont for equipment financing on coolers and foodservice buildouts, working capital for inventory and remodels, lines of credit for weekly stock cycles, and acquisition financing when the right store hits the market.

What makes the model work for c-store operators is speed plus flexibility. Applications take minutes, bank statements drive underwriting, and funding can arrive in as little as one business day on working capital and equipment deals. There are no collateral requirements on working capital products, no prepayment penalties on most facilities, and funding amounts from $25,000 to $2 million cover everything from a single walk-in cooler to a full store purchase.

Owners weighing their options can also study Crestmont's complete convenience store business loans guide for a deeper look at loan structures, or review the companion convenience store financing guide for qualification details and product comparisons. Both resources pair with the statistics in this report to give a complete picture of the funding landscape.

Why It Matters: The stores growing fastest in 2026 share one trait: they reinvest ahead of the curve. Foodservice programs, updated forecourts, and modern payment technology all require capital before they produce returns. Owners with a funding partner already in place move first when the opportunity appears.

Real-World Convenience Store Financing Scenarios

Statistics become useful when they map to real decisions. These five scenarios reflect the most common convenience store funding situations in 2026.

Scenario 1: The Foodservice Buildout

A single-store owner in Ohio runs a 2,800-square-foot non-fuel location doing $110,000 per month in sales. Cigarette volume is declining 4% per year while a competitor two blocks away added a hot food program and grew double digits. The owner finances $95,000 of foodservice equipment, including a combi oven, hot holding cases, and a bean-to-cup coffee system, through a 48-month equipment loan. Within nine months, foodservice reaches 22% of in-store sales at a 52% gross margin, adding roughly $6,500 per month in gross profit against a payment near $2,400.

Scenario 2: The Seasonal Inventory Bridge

A three-store operator in Texas heads into summer needing to build beverage and ice inventory across all locations while also covering a payroll gap left by a slow first quarter. A $150,000 working capital facility with a 12-month term funds in two days. The stores capture peak-season margin, and the owner retires the balance early from summer cash flow.

Scenario 3: The First Acquisition

A store manager with nine years of experience finds an owner retiring from a profitable non-fuel store in Georgia. The business sells for $340,000 plus $70,000 of inventory. The buyer brings 15% down and finances the balance through an SBA 7(a) loan over 10 years. Store cash flow of $130,000 per year covers the debt service roughly twice over, and the buyer owns a appreciating business instead of a salary.

Scenario 4: The Cooler Emergency

A Florida owner loses a 12-door walk-in cooler compressor during a July heat wave, threatening $18,000 of perishable inventory. A $42,000 equipment financing approval lands the same day, the replacement unit installs within the week, and the store avoids both the inventory loss and the sales hit from empty shelves.

Scenario 5: The Forecourt Modernization

A fuel-selling store in the Carolinas faces dispenser replacement and EMV forecourt upgrades totaling $220,000. The owner splits the project: equipment financing covers the dispensers, while a working capital facility funds site work and signage. Monthly fuel gallons rise 9% on the new equipment, and card-skimming chargebacks drop to nearly zero.

How to Apply for Convenience Store Financing

The application process for working capital and equipment financing is deliberately simple, and the same preparation steps improve outcomes on SBA and bank products too.

Step 1: Define the use of funds. Lenders approve faster when the request maps to a clear return: a cooler replacement, an inventory build, a remodel with a budget. Know your number and what it buys.

Step 2: Pull your documents together. For most products that means three to six months of business bank statements, a driver's license, and a voided check. Acquisition and SBA deals add two to three years of tax returns and financial statements. The SBA's market research guidance is a useful framework for organizing the business story that accompanies acquisition applications.

Step 3: Apply online. Crestmont Capital's application takes under ten minutes. Approvals on working capital and equipment deals commonly arrive within hours, with funding in one to three business days.

Step 4: Review the offer. Compare the factor rate or APR, term, payment frequency, and total payback. Ask about prepayment terms before signing.

Step 5: Deploy the capital. The best borrowers treat financing as a profit tool: every dollar goes toward inventory that turns, equipment that sells more, or a remodel that lifts margin.

Join Thousands of Funded Store Owners

One application. Multiple funding options. Decisions in hours, not weeks. See what your store qualifies for today.

Start Your Application

Frequently Asked Questions

How many convenience stores are there in the United States in 2026? +

Approximately 152,000 convenience stores operate in the US in 2026. Roughly 63% are single-store independent operators, and about 80% of locations sell motor fuel. The industry employs around 2.3 million people.

How much revenue does the average convenience store make per year? +

A typical store generates approximately $1.7 million to $2.0 million per year in in-store sales, plus fuel revenue at locations with pumps. Non-fuel neighborhood stores commonly produce $600,000 to $1.2 million annually.

What is the average profit margin for a convenience store? +

In-store gross margins typically run 30% to 35%, with foodservice reaching 50% or more. After expenses, net pretax margins average 1% to 3% for fuel-selling stores and 3% to 6% for well-run non-fuel stores.

What credit score do you need to finance a convenience store? +

It depends on the product. SBA and bank loans generally look for 680 or higher. Equipment financing approves broadly from about 620 up, and working capital products routinely approve scores in the 550 to 600 range when store revenue is strong.

How much does it cost to buy a convenience store? +

Non-fuel neighborhood stores typically sell for $100,000 to $400,000 plus inventory. Fuel-selling stores range from $300,000 to $1 million for the business, and $800,000 to $3 million or more when real estate is included. Most stores trade at two to three times annual owner earnings.

Can you get an SBA loan to buy a convenience store? +

Yes. SBA 7(a) loans are one of the most common acquisition tools, offering up to $5 million with down payments as low as 10% and terms up to 10 years for a business purchase or 25 years with real estate. Expect 45 to 90 days from application to closing.

What is the approval rate for convenience store business loans? +

Bank approval rates for small business loans run near 50% to 60%, and c-stores often land at the lower end due to thin net margins. Alternative lenders approve roughly 65% to 80% of established stores with verifiable revenue.

How much working capital does a convenience store need? +

Most stores carry working capital facilities of $50,000 to $250,000. A practical rule of thumb is two to three months of inventory purchases plus one month of operating expenses held in reserve or available credit.

What financing is available for convenience store equipment? +

Equipment financing and leasing cover coolers, foodservice equipment, POS systems, and forecourt hardware, typically from $25,000 to $175,000 per transaction on 24 to 72 month terms. The equipment itself serves as collateral, which keeps approval straightforward.

Do convenience stores qualify for inventory financing? +

Yes. Inventory financing advances against planned merchandise purchases and fits c-stores well because stock turns quickly and predictably. It is commonly used for cigarette, beverage, and seasonal inventory builds.

How long does it take to get convenience store funding? +

Working capital and equipment financing from alternative lenders typically fund in one to three business days, sometimes same day. SBA and bank loans take 45 to 90 days. Lines of credit usually set up within two to five days.

What documents do you need to apply for convenience store financing? +

For most products: three to six months of business bank statements, a government-issued ID, and a voided check. SBA and acquisition loans add two to three years of tax returns, a profit and loss statement, and a balance sheet. Fuel sites may also need environmental records.

Can you finance a convenience store with no money down? +

True zero-down acquisitions are rare. SBA loans typically require about 10% equity, and conventional deals want 15% to 30%. Working capital and equipment products require no down payment but are not sized for full store purchases.

Is it cheaper to buy an existing convenience store or build a new one? +

Buying existing is almost always cheaper. An existing non-fuel store might cost $150,000 to $400,000, while ground-up construction runs $1.2 million to $3 million before fuel infrastructure. Building new only makes sense with exceptional site data.

How are convenience store loans different from gas station loans? +

Non-fuel convenience store lending underwrites merchandise margins and inventory turns, with no environmental review. Gas station financing adds fuel volume analysis, underground tank documentation, and Phase I environmental assessments, which extend timelines and documentation needs.

How to Get Started

The data in this report points to one conclusion: convenience store owners who secure funding before they need it capture the best opportunities in 2026. Here is how to put that into practice:

1

Benchmark your store. Compare your revenue, margins, and sales mix against the 2026 statistics above to see where you stand.

2

Identify your capital need. Match your project, whether equipment, inventory, remodel, or acquisition, to the right financing type from the comparison table.

3

Gather your statements. Three to six months of business bank statements covers most applications.

4

Apply with Crestmont Capital. Ten minutes online, a decision in hours, and funding in as little as one business day.

Conclusion

The convenience store financing statistics for 2026 describe an industry that is large, stable, and quietly upgrading itself. More than 150,000 stores generate over $650 billion in combined annual sales, in-store margins hold near 30% to 35%, and foodservice continues to expand the profit opportunity for operators who invest ahead of demand. On the funding side, approval rates favor prepared borrowers: stores with documented revenue, organized statements, and a clear use of funds routinely secure capital in days, whether for a $40,000 cooler replacement or a $1 million acquisition. The owners who win this year will be the ones who treat financing as a growth tool rather than a last resort. When you are ready to put these numbers to work for your store, Crestmont Capital is ready to help you fund the next step.

Disclaimer: The information provided in this article is for general educational purposes only and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Funding terms, qualifications, and product availability may vary and are subject to change without notice. Crestmont Capital does not guarantee approval, rates, or specific outcomes. For personalized information about your business funding options, contact our team directly.